1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir mögen den Apfel."

"Wir mögen den Apfel."

Translation:We like the apple.

March 27, 2013

14 Comments

Sorted by top thread

ceciliagpe

I believe the correct translation would be: "We like the apple"

April 7, 2013

jane-ying

I think you probably messed "mögen"and "möchten" up.;) They look alike but with total different meanings."Mögen" means "like" while "möchten" means "would like"or "want to". ;) Good luck with your German.


bocse.bogdan

I don't think that the translation - We like that apple - is correct. den = the; jener = that.


Julika

I see your point, but "den" is also translated as "that one". In general, "den" refers to objects that are close by whereas "jene[r/s/] refers to objects that are further away.


bocse.bogdan

I thought that "diese[r/s/m/n]" refers to objects that are close.


Charlie_Stelz

We like that apple...


spicetruck

Mögen sounds like Mouden...wth?


Happy_Haggis

'We like the apple' doesn't make sense in English. 'We like apples' maybe, or 'We would like the apple' definitely, but as translated it doesn't really make sense.


Rie918007

It can make sense in specific contexts. If a group is trying a new variety of apple and the apple is sliced and they all sample it, one might say "We like the apple." It could refer to that apple specifically or the variety. I can think of better ways to phrase it, but it would still technically make sense.


Yiara0

Sometimes with certain pronouns magen comes with omlaut or without and sometimes with A or O how can i understand that? What's the rule?


adirid

Does mag when used with plural like Wir become mögen?


JenVGar

Can i use mögen to say i like you?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.