"Wir mögen den Apfel."

Translation:We like the apple.

March 27, 2013

13 Comments


ceciliagpe

I believe the correct translation would be: "We like the apple"

April 7, 2013

jane-ying

I think you probably messed "mögen"and "möchten" up.;) They look alike but with total different meanings."Mögen" means "like" while "möchten" means "would like"or "want to". ;) Good luck with your German.

February 7, 2014

Reinhild

I agree

April 19, 2013

bocse.bogdan

I don't think that the translation - We like that apple - is correct. den = the; jener = that.

March 27, 2013

Julika

I see your point, but "den" is also translated as "that one". In general, "den" refers to objects that are close by whereas "jene[r/s/] refers to objects that are further away.

March 27, 2013

bocse.bogdan

I thought that "diese[r/s/m/n]" refers to objects that are close.

March 27, 2013

Charlie_Stelz

We like that apple...

February 20, 2015

Yiara0

Sometimes with certain pronouns magen comes with omlaut or without and sometimes with A or O how can i understand that? What's the rule?

August 3, 2015

adirid

Does mag when used with plural like Wir become mögen?

September 1, 2015

KendallAllison

I hate these things

September 14, 2016

spicetruck

Mögen sounds like Mouden...wth?

February 10, 2017

JenVGar

Can i use mögen to say i like you?

March 10, 2017

Happy_Haggis

'We like the apple' doesn't make sense in English. 'We like apples' maybe, or 'We would like the apple' definitely, but as translated it doesn't really make sense.

December 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.