Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo voy a salir de casa muy pronto."

Translation:I am going to leave home very soon.

2 months ago

12 Comments


JarodHayes

Why is the de needed here?

1 month ago

matt.stagg

It's used as a preposition. In the same way that we use ir + a, de is used following verbs like salir, terminar, aburrirse, etc.

1 month ago

JGUax1
JGUax1

I said right away and of course it was wrong

1 week ago

MarkBellingham

Possible to use "I am going to go out of the house very soon"?

2 months ago

AndySalgad2

I don't think that "I am going to go out of the house very soon", is going to be right. I think that Duo did it just fine.

1 month ago

AndySalgad2

Reported August 9, 2018.

1 month ago

Voxala

08/12/18. My answer ("I am going to leave from home very soon") was counted wrong. But think this should be an acceptable alternative answer. According to www.spanishdict.com, one of the definitions of "de casa" is "from home." To me as a native English speaker, both the DL English exemplar and my answer are common, natural, and grammatically correct ways of saying the same substantive thing. Have posted.

1 month ago

christine.471

I did it was marked wrong 29.7.18

1 month ago

MexlexSnyder

There is a danger of this statement expressing an unintended meaning: I am going to leave home very soon. "leave home" often mean something different from "leave the house".

1 month ago

Ursulias
Ursulias

I wrote "I am going to leave home very early" - DL said, the correct version was "I am going to leave home very shortly."
I never heard "shortly" before.

1 month ago

matt.stagg

"Pronto" (soon/shortly) and "temprano" (early) are not the same thing. Let's say I had to leave the house at 6:00. We would write that as "Tengo que salir de mi casa a las seis." If it's 5:45 and I'm still leaving at 6, I would be leaving soon, not early. However, if it's 5:45, and I decide to leave at 5:45 instead, I would be leaving early, not soon.

1 month ago

Ursulias
Ursulias

Thanks. Very good example. That really explains it.

1 month ago