"Yo voy a salir de casa muy pronto."

Translation:I am going to leave home very soon.

4 months ago

19 Comments


JGUax1
JGUax1

I said right away and of course it was wrong

2 months ago

JarodHayes

Why is the de needed here?

3 months ago

matt.stagg

It's used as a preposition. In the same way that we use ir + a, de is used following verbs like salir, terminar, aburrirse, etc.

3 months ago

MexlexSnyder

There is a danger of this statement expressing an unintended meaning: I am going to leave home very soon. "leave home" often mean something different from "leave the house".

3 months ago

MarkBellingham

Possible to use "I am going to go out of the house very soon"?

4 months ago

AndySalgad2

I don't think that "I am going to go out of the house very soon", is going to be right. I think that Duo did it just fine.

3 months ago

AndySalgad2

Reported August 9, 2018.

3 months ago

Voxala

08/12/18. My answer ("I am going to leave from home very soon") was counted wrong. But think this should be an acceptable alternative answer. According to www.spanishdict.com, one of the definitions of "de casa" is "from home." To me as a native English speaker, both the DL English exemplar and my answer are common, natural, and grammatically correct ways of saying the same substantive thing. Have posted.

3 months ago

TykaBooker

I think "of the house" would be "de la casa.

3 days ago

christine.471

I did it was marked wrong 29.7.18

3 months ago

nutrigayle

what is the difference between "salir" and "llevar"

1 month ago

Andre552059

I have answered: I am going to leave house very soon. Why it is not correct? Any comments?

4 weeks ago

TykaBooker

It doesn't make sense in English to say "leave house".

3 days ago

halperinl324

Why can't the translation be "I am going to leave the house soon"? Rejected 10/23/2018.

2 weeks ago

TykaBooker

The house would be "la casa" and you left out the word "very" (muy).

3 days ago

djm7972
djm7972

When I listen to the Spanish sentence, I hear "salud" instead of "salir."

2 weeks ago

Ursulias
Ursulias

I wrote "I am going to leave home very early" - DL said, the correct version was "I am going to leave home very shortly."
I never heard "shortly" before.

3 months ago

matt.stagg

"Pronto" (soon/shortly) and "temprano" (early) are not the same thing. Let's say I had to leave the house at 6:00. We would write that as "Tengo que salir de mi casa a las seis." If it's 5:45 and I'm still leaving at 6, I would be leaving soon, not early. However, if it's 5:45, and I decide to leave at 5:45 instead, I would be leaving early, not soon.

3 months ago

Ursulias
Ursulias

Thanks. Very good example. That really explains it.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.