1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I forgot to buy papers."

"I forgot to buy papers."

Translation:我忘记买纸了!

July 14, 2018

7 Comments


RobMcConeg

Modal le doesn't seem to apply here. Why can't it be 我忘记了买纸。


Whirlygig2

I believe it's because 了 after the verb implies a duration. For example, 去了 and 寫了 are acceptable because movement and writing have defined beginnings and endings. 忘記, on the other hand, is of an either-or duration (you either forgot to buy paper, or you didn't). [If you wanted to say something like "I forgot to call him for two days." you'd have to add a similar duration expression into the Chinese translation.]


GanXingba

I answered this the same way and am wondering why it's wrong too.


EmmaEtFrancais

Why is the 'le' at the end?


CharlesE780046

The English is nor correct. It should be paper.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.