"I have just gotten home."

Translation:Eu cheguei em casa a recém.

March 27, 2013

10 Comments


erudis

You'll only hear "a recém" in southern states, mainly Rio Grande do Sul. "Eu acabei de" is a more informal but widely used alternative. You should stick with it to sound more natural.

March 27, 2013

pgomes

Native Brazilian-Portuguese speaker here, and I agree with Paulenrique. I've never heard of "Eu cheguei... a recém". This is not to say that it's wrong, but if it is correct, it is a very unusual construction. Stick with "Acabei de chegar em casa" if you want to be understood.

July 17, 2013

AlexTheTutor

I know the translation could be "Eu chegei em casa a recém.", but wouldn't "Eu acabei de chegar em casa." also be correct?

March 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Well... i speak portuguese for about 21 years and ive never seen "a recém" used in such context, but the sentence you suggested ;)

March 27, 2013

isakam

look at: http://duvidas.dicio.com.br/recem-ou-arrecem/ "a recém" is completely wrong, but Duolingo did not accept another answers like this: Eu recém cheguei...

or

Recém cheguei.......

Another way to say this in the end of the sentence is "Cheguei há pouco" but NEVER "a recém".

Greetings!

April 25, 2014

AlexTheTutor

I only know "a recém" because Duolingo said it is a possible translation for this sentence. Is "a recém" not used in this way? :o

March 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No... we use for example recém-casados (newlyweds). When you want to say something has just happened (have/has + just + participle - venir + de + verb, in French),in portuguese we use acabar (conjugated in the past + de + verb), as you said....

March 27, 2013

Elen-ka

whi para casa is not correct?

May 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

When you "arrive some place", you "chega em some place". So, chegar em casa, no apartamento (em+o), na farmácia (em+a), and so on ;)

May 31, 2013

waldyrious

When you're talking about going somewhere, you specify the direction from where you are, and use "para" (which in this context would mean "towards"). But when you speak in terms of arriving, you specify where you are arriving, i.e. you indicate the location of your target, not the direction you took to get there. Hence, you'd use "in", which in this case translates to "em".

September 7, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.