1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have just gotten home."

"I have just gotten home."

Translation:Eu cheguei em casa a recém.

March 27, 2013

10 Comments


erudis

You'll only hear "a recém" in southern states, mainly Rio Grande do Sul. "Eu acabei de" is a more informal but widely used alternative. You should stick with it to sound more natural.


pgomes

Native Brazilian-Portuguese speaker here, and I agree with Paulenrique. I've never heard of "Eu cheguei... a recém". This is not to say that it's wrong, but if it is correct, it is a very unusual construction. Stick with "Acabei de chegar em casa" if you want to be understood.


AlexTheTutor

I know the translation could be "Eu chegei em casa a recém.", but wouldn't "Eu acabei de chegar em casa." also be correct?


Paulenrique

Well... i speak portuguese for about 21 years and ive never seen "a recém" used in such context, but the sentence you suggested ;)


isakam

look at: http://duvidas.dicio.com.br/recem-ou-arrecem/ "a recém" is completely wrong, but Duolingo did not accept another answers like this: Eu recém cheguei...

or

Recém cheguei.......

Another way to say this in the end of the sentence is "Cheguei há pouco" but NEVER "a recém".

Greetings!


AlexTheTutor

I only know "a recém" because Duolingo said it is a possible translation for this sentence. Is "a recém" not used in this way? :o


Paulenrique

No... we use for example recém-casados (newlyweds). When you want to say something has just happened (have/has + just + participle - venir + de + verb, in French),in portuguese we use acabar (conjugated in the past + de + verb), as you said....


Elen-ka

whi para casa is not correct?


Paulenrique

When you "arrive some place", you "chega em some place". So, chegar em casa, no apartamento (em+o), na farmácia (em+a), and so on ;)


waldyrious

When you're talking about going somewhere, you specify the direction from where you are, and use "para" (which in this context would mean "towards"). But when you speak in terms of arriving, you specify where you are arriving, i.e. you indicate the location of your target, not the direction you took to get there. Hence, you'd use "in", which in this case translates to "em".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.