1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quanto você vai dar para ela…

"Quanto você vai dar para ela?"

Translation:How much are you going to give her?

July 14, 2018

10 Comments


DuganCristina

"How much are you going to give for her" is not a correct translation also? Thank you.


jairapetyan

That makes it sound like she is a slave. Or a boat, maybe. But basically I had the same question (I used 'it' instead of 'her' - the 'ela' could be referring to any feminine object such as a painting, 'uma pintura.')


JoshuaGambrell

"How many will you give her" is incorrect?


Paulenrique

= quantos/quantas você vai dar para ela?


jairapetyan

I wrote, "How much are you going to give for it?" ('It' could be 'uma pintura,' for example), but it was not accepted. Wouldn't it be correct too?


FabioMelek

if were 'uma pintura' the correct phrase would be "Quanto você vai dar POR ela"


CaterinaSa614356

quanto voce dai PARA ela; ele vai dar uma casa A ela. Is there a rule when to use ''par''a, and when to use ''a'' ?


Paulenrique

The verb "dar" accepts both "para" and "a".


CaterinaSa614356

Thank you, Paulenrique


4oYBIxtO

Couls it mean "How much will you give for her"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.