"Mi hermana siempre hace su tarea."

Translation:My sister always does her homework.

3 months ago

6 Comments


donJhonK

I answered "... does her chores.". Answer accepted but with typo they say " chore". I have never heard chore in ENglish, it is always chores.

3 months ago

gamekkeut

It would have to be the singular to align with the sentence. I've used chore on its own plenty of times:

"That's her chore, not yours"

"Babysitting this dog is such a chore"

3 months ago

HappyAvocado

Isn't "deberes" homework?

1 month ago

RichardTow20

My answer of "My sister is always doing her homework." was accepted. The meaning is different to "My sister always does her homework ." Are they both valid translations of the Spanish? How can I express the difference in Spanish?

1 month ago

hansmathijsen

Makes her homework!

3 weeks ago

HansEnsink

"My sister always makes her homework" was not accepted.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.