"Write more, sir!"

Translation:¡Escriba más, señor!

4 months ago

5 Comments


psulligirl

I used the command form...'esribe mas' and and got it wrong. Isn't 'Write more, sir! with an exclamation point a command?

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Escribe is the informal (tú) command, which presumably you wouldn't use with someone you addressed as sir.

4 months ago

Pdp420
Pdp420

Estoy nueva al Spanish- so i dont know if Spanishdict is the best source, but it says for el/ella/usted - escribe No mention of escriba in the conjugation... anyone... http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/escribir

2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

I think Spanishdict is very good! You need to scroll down to Imperative and you will find "escriba" as the Ud. (usted) form.

2 months ago

Stewart492283

like psulligirl, sounds like a command to me?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.