"Lust auf Kaffee?"

Translation:Want to grab a coffee?

March 27, 2013

43 Comments


ccrondon

I've written "In the mood for coffee?" and it was OK'd. In many situations, if I translate "Lust" as "in the mood" and adjust the sentence accordingly, it is considered correct.

November 3, 2013

bMVr

I would have said "Want to have a coffee?" (but Duolingo doesn't approve.)

May 6, 2013

AndresZumaran

Do you want to have a coffee? Is the correct phrase in english

September 14, 2013

tylerthehun

It's exceedingly common to drop the "do you" in questions such as this.

November 18, 2013

latergator

Moot question, you are right, I add we are throwing slang here, all options would be open.

November 28, 2013

killary45

There is a difference between written and spoken standard English, and between slang and colloquialisms. "Want to have a coffee?" is not even a colloquialism, but standard spoken English. "Want to grab a coffee?" is a colloquialism, but not slang. "Wanna cup of Joe?" is slang.

February 9, 2014

jaye16

"Want to grab a coffee?" is now accepted.

March 6, 2014

AdamMasters

To me it sounds weird to say "a coffee". Maybe "a cup of coffee" but not "a coffee". I would translate it as "Want to get some coffee?".

December 18, 2013

ryan5

Yes, but lust is emphatic. Do you crave coffee would work, as would Lust for coffee?

November 28, 2013

Zernyu

I don't think the German "Lust" means exactly the same thing as "lust" in English.

March 2, 2014

schmetterling54a

If I said: Do you feel like having a coffee? is it right in English???

October 14, 2013

jaye16

Yes, it's quite usual

October 14, 2013

schmetterling54a

Thanks !

October 14, 2013

Cragglerock

As a native English speaker, the German seems quite colloquial thinking about it from an English point of view. Whether it is or not, is for a German to decide ;) However, the English translation is quite colloquial/informal. E.g.:

"(Do you) Want a coffee?" (this was my input, and it was accepted) "(Do you) Feel like a coffee?" "(Do you) Feel like a coffee?" "(Do you) Fancy a coffee?"

November 22, 2013

nateVONgreat

is it incorrect in english to say "do you feel for a coffee"? I considered "feel like..." but assumed that it would be wrong becuse it would mean "i feel like a cup of coffee" (I feel like a horrible person/ dirt bag etc')

October 11, 2013

jaye16

Your point is wwell taken . But there is actually a much used expresion in English: "I feel like....a cup of coffee ....an ice cream...a picnic etc, etc" Strange but every language has its quirks.

October 11, 2013

wackywendell

"do you feel for a coffee" would be incorrect. To "feel for" someone/something is to empathize; for example, "I feel for the victims of that tragedy."

November 20, 2013

cquark

In informal spoken English you will often hear "I feel like a coffee," or "I feel like a cup of coffee," or "Anybody feel like a coffee?" in the sense of wanting to have a cup of coffee.

If you feel like a horrible person, I'm not sure "coffee" would be the first term to come to mind. Possibly if you added a few adjectives to the word "coffee" or explained the context?

December 2, 2013

yaliyev

Want to grab a coffee?

Isn't "grab" a rude word for this purpose? What native english speakers think?

March 27, 2013

myra

The translation keeps the informal tone of the original question, but I think neither sound rude.

March 27, 2013

ELReiss

Perfectly fine phrase in English...'Want to grab a bite (to eat)' is rather common and usually implies a close or comfortable relationship (native English).

August 13, 2013

KatyaAnn

It is not rude, it is informal. Generally, to say, "Do you want to grab a coffee" is sometimes a way of saying that you would like to meet up with the person to talk. But if you are making some coffee you would simple say, "Do you want some coffee." So context does place a role here.

February 6, 2014

KeighleySm

grab is fine for this purpose

December 15, 2013

Edem777

What is the difference between "Lust" and "Freude" meaning?

September 9, 2013

iustitia

IMHO "Lust" is like "mood" while "Freude" is rather "joy". Hope it helps somehow.

September 16, 2013

Edem777

Thank you! Absolutely.

September 16, 2013

djm2013

"Want coffee?" is accepted.

January 27, 2014

maiagus

Fancy a coffee?

March 11, 2014

Laruthell

That seems like a good translation; is it accepted?

March 11, 2014

maiagus

mpt sure. didnt try it, but considering the other comments it would express better what the sentence says in german

March 11, 2014

rwtwm

That's what I just put and it was accepted.

March 22, 2014

spacefrankie

Are you in the mood for coffee? is considered wrong. I don't get why though.

July 30, 2013

mochipoo

"Do you want to have coffee?" is wrong ? Why?

August 19, 2013

NatNC

It was marked wrong for me too, so I reported it.

August 30, 2013

me_mo

There is a small difference between "feel like" and "want to". Used in a different context you will see: I feel like quitting my job. But no, I don't want to quit my job.

October 1, 2013

jaye16

NatNC Reporting is the way to help all of us. Glad to give a lingot or two.

March 6, 2014

MJVville

It never says in the sentence "to have".

August 21, 2013

mochipoo

But it is just a more formal form of "to grab" coffee. The sentence never mention "to grab" neither.

August 24, 2013

MJVville

I entered the translation "Do you want coffee?".

August 27, 2013

sarathecat_

Accepted sentences are: Desire for having coffee? Want to grab a coffee?

I don't understand why DuoLingo rejected your answer.

August 22, 2013

dhanak

I wrote "In the mood for a coffee?" and got refused for the "a".

March 23, 2014

pietvo

"Like some coffee" is accepted.

March 24, 2014

Prost.mate

why the word "auf'?

April 10, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.