1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Lust auf Kaffee?"

"Lust auf Kaffee?"

Translation:Want to grab a coffee?

March 27, 2013

46 Comments


ccrondon

I've written "In the mood for coffee?" and it was OK'd. In many situations, if I translate "Lust" as "in the mood" and adjust the sentence accordingly, it is considered correct.


bMVr

I would have said "Want to have a coffee?" (but Duolingo doesn't approve.)


AndresZumaran

Do you want to have a coffee? Is the correct phrase in english


tylerthehun

It's exceedingly common to drop the "do you" in questions such as this.


latergator

Moot question, you are right, I add we are throwing slang here, all options would be open.


killary45

There is a difference between written and spoken standard English, and between slang and colloquialisms. "Want to have a coffee?" is not even a colloquialism, but standard spoken English. "Want to grab a coffee?" is a colloquialism, but not slang. "Wanna cup of Joe?" is slang.


jaye16

"Want to grab a coffee?" is now accepted.


ryan5

Yes, but lust is emphatic. Do you crave coffee would work, as would Lust for coffee?


Zernyu

I don't think the German "Lust" means exactly the same thing as "lust" in English.


AdamMasters

To me it sounds weird to say "a coffee". Maybe "a cup of coffee" but not "a coffee". I would translate it as "Want to get some coffee?".


schmetterling54a

If I said: Do you feel like having a coffee? is it right in English???


jaye16

Yes, it's quite usual


Cragglerock

As a native English speaker, the German seems quite colloquial thinking about it from an English point of view. Whether it is or not, is for a German to decide ;) However, the English translation is quite colloquial/informal. E.g.:

"(Do you) Want a coffee?" (this was my input, and it was accepted) "(Do you) Feel like a coffee?" "(Do you) Feel like a coffee?" "(Do you) Fancy a coffee?"


nateVONgreat

is it incorrect in english to say "do you feel for a coffee"? I considered "feel like..." but assumed that it would be wrong becuse it would mean "i feel like a cup of coffee" (I feel like a horrible person/ dirt bag etc')


jaye16

Your point is wwell taken . But there is actually a much used expresion in English: "I feel like....a cup of coffee ....an ice cream...a picnic etc, etc" Strange but every language has its quirks.


wackywendell

"do you feel for a coffee" would be incorrect. To "feel for" someone/something is to empathize; for example, "I feel for the victims of that tragedy."


cquark

In informal spoken English you will often hear "I feel like a coffee," or "I feel like a cup of coffee," or "Anybody feel like a coffee?" in the sense of wanting to have a cup of coffee.

If you feel like a horrible person, I'm not sure "coffee" would be the first term to come to mind. Possibly if you added a few adjectives to the word "coffee" or explained the context?


djm2013

"Want coffee?" is accepted.


yaliyev

Want to grab a coffee?

Isn't "grab" a rude word for this purpose? What native english speakers think?


myra

The translation keeps the informal tone of the original question, but I think neither sound rude.


ELReiss

Perfectly fine phrase in English...'Want to grab a bite (to eat)' is rather common and usually implies a close or comfortable relationship (native English).


KatyaAnn

It is not rude, it is informal. Generally, to say, "Do you want to grab a coffee" is sometimes a way of saying that you would like to meet up with the person to talk. But if you are making some coffee you would simple say, "Do you want some coffee." So context does place a role here.


KeighleySm

grab is fine for this purpose


maiagus

Fancy a coffee?


Laruthell

That seems like a good translation; is it accepted?


maiagus

mpt sure. didnt try it, but considering the other comments it would express better what the sentence says in german


rwtwm

That's what I just put and it was accepted.


spacefrankie

Are you in the mood for coffee? is considered wrong. I don't get why though.


mochipoo

"Do you want to have coffee?" is wrong ? Why?


NatNC

It was marked wrong for me too, so I reported it.


me_mo

There is a small difference between "feel like" and "want to". Used in a different context you will see: I feel like quitting my job. But no, I don't want to quit my job.


jaye16

NatNC Reporting is the way to help all of us. Glad to give a lingot or two.


MJVville

It never says in the sentence "to have".


mochipoo

But it is just a more formal form of "to grab" coffee. The sentence never mention "to grab" neither.


MJVville

I entered the translation "Do you want coffee?".


sarathecat_

Accepted sentences are: Desire for having coffee? Want to grab a coffee?

I don't understand why DuoLingo rejected your answer.


Edem777

What is the difference between "Lust" and "Freude" meaning?


iustitia

IMHO "Lust" is like "mood" while "Freude" is rather "joy". Hope it helps somehow.


Edem777

Thank you! Absolutely.


dhanak

I wrote "In the mood for a coffee?" and got refused for the "a".


pietvo

"Like some coffee" is accepted.


Prost.mate

why the word "auf'?


Aniruddha187701

"Want to have a coffee" should be accepted.

Why only "grab" a coffee?


Sue987642

You can't really do a direct translation here - do you want a coffee - want a coffee - would I think be a better translation than - grab a coffee


somawesome

Lust haben zu+D is correct, too. I haven't heard "ich habe keine Lust darauf", only " dazu". 1. Lust (auf etwas (Akk)) nur Sg; der (meist momentane) Wunsch, etwas zu HABEN ≈ der Wunsch, das Verlangen nach etwas <große, keine Lust auf etwas haben>: Ich hätte jetzt Lust auf ein Stück Kuchen mit Schlagsahne 2. Lust (zu etwas (Dat)) nur Sg; der (meist momentane) Wunsch, etwas zu TUN <Lust zu etwas haben, verspüren, bekommen; keine Lust mehr haben>: nicht die geringste Lust zu einer Wanderung haben; „Hast du nicht auch Lust, bei diesem schönen Wetter schwimmen zu gehen?“ - „Nein, ich habe heute keine Lust zum Schwimmen.“ 3. die Lust (an etwas (Dat)) nur Sg; die Freude und Zufriedenheit, die man besonders bei einer Tätigkeit bekommt ≈ Gefallen, Vergnügen <Lust an etwas haben, gewinnen; die Lust an etwas verlieren; etwas aus purer Lust tun; jemandem vergeht die Lust an etwas>: Schon nach kurzer Zeit hatte sie die Lust an ihrem neuen Job verloren; Bei diesem schlechten Wetter könnte einem die Lust am Reisen vergehen!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.