"为什么你今天很安静?"

Translation:Why are you so quiet today?

July 14, 2018

2 Comments


KX3.

Sounds awkward to me, don't people usually say 为什么你今天那么安静? or 你今天为什么那么安静??

July 14, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Both your and given translations are correct, but are used in different situations and at certain type of expressions.

那么 literally means "so". If you were to say 为什么你今天那么安静, your sentence would express close to the following

"Why are you so quiet?!"

where "so" increases the extent of "quiet". Likewise, since 怎么 can be used in why/how-come sentence, the sentence serves the same purpose.

Thus, 为什么你今天很安静? serves the best meaning at a neutral emphasis.

July 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.