Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I never eat dinner at home."

Translation:Yo nunca como la cena en casa.

1 month ago

8 Comments


michaelfbo

Isn't the verb for 'the eat dinner', or 'to dine' cenar? If so - why conjugate 'comer' as 'como', and then add la cena?

No entiendo.

4 weeks ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Good point. I agree. Anyone know or is just a Duo quirm?

1 week ago

_chrisdromey
_chrisdromey

Can anyone tell me, could "Nunca como cena en hogar" not work? Is "la" always required? Does "hogar" not work as a synonym of "casa"?

1 month ago

gamekkeut
gamekkeut

I can't say I have seen that too often. En el hogar would be more of 'in the home', but just for a general statement of something being done at home (an inside activity or something like that), en casa is the correct phrase in the usage that I have seen.

Hogar gives more comfy/cozy vibes to me. Like 'home sweet home' vs (casa usage) --> This is my house.

1 month ago

_chrisdromey
_chrisdromey

¬°Gracias, gamekkeut!

1 month ago

Rockseed
Rockseed

But note that cena requires the article: la cena http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comer%20la%20cena

4 days ago

AnalieDuol

Why not "a casa" instead of "en casa"?

1 day ago

Rockseed
Rockseed

A casa and en casa are idioms with different meanings. See these definitions http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/a%20casa http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/en%20casa

1 day ago