"I never eat dinner at home."

Translation:Yo nunca como la cena en casa.

4 months ago

13 Comments


michaelfbo

Isn't the verb for 'the eat dinner', or 'to dine' cenar? If so - why conjugate 'comer' as 'como', and then add la cena?

No entiendo.

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Good point. I agree. Anyone know or is just a Duo quirm?

3 months ago

Michael307373

Nunca ceno en casa. is accepted 10/24/2018

1 month ago

_chrisdromey
_chrisdromey

Can anyone tell me, could "Nunca como cena en hogar" not work? Is "la" always required? Does "hogar" not work as a synonym of "casa"?

4 months ago

gamekkeut

I can't say I have seen that too often. En el hogar would be more of 'in the home', but just for a general statement of something being done at home (an inside activity or something like that), en casa is the correct phrase in the usage that I have seen.

Hogar gives more comfy/cozy vibes to me. Like 'home sweet home' vs (casa usage) --> This is my house.

4 months ago

_chrisdromey
_chrisdromey

¬°Gracias, gamekkeut!

4 months ago

Rockseed
Rockseed

But note that cena requires the article: la cena http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comer%20la%20cena

3 months ago

AnalieDuol

Why not "a casa" instead of "en casa"?

3 months ago

Rockseed
Rockseed

A casa and en casa are idioms with different meanings. See these definitions http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/a%20casa http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/en%20casa

3 months ago

TheOneTheYoshi

I put "Yo nunca cenar en casa", isn't "cenar" a verb for "eating dinner", such as "desayunar" or "almorzar"? Just reinforcing michaelfbo's question

1 month ago

Efvie
Efvie

You would still have to conjugate cenar.

1 month ago

narahiel
narahiel

It has cena underlined in the correct answer saying that I didn't use the word, but I have cena right there.

2 weeks ago

Michael307373

The underline is almost never in the right spot. This is a long time bug in the system. My guess is that there is a different word you missing.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.