"Tenemosqueescribirenlapizarra."

Translation:We have to write on the chalkboard.

5 months ago

8 Comments


AnnetteFlottwell
AnnetteFlottwell

First time i heard of a chalkboard :). Btw here they are dark green

5 months ago

EvroBevro

Why do you use the word "que" instead of just writing "escribir?" Don't "escribir," and "que escribir" mean the same thing?

1 month ago

Adam_Nyiri
Adam_Nyiri

It's actually "Tenemos que" that is important here because "tener que" means "Have to". Without que, tener is just have (as in possess something)

1 month ago

ekihoo

English speaking folks: "chalkboard = blackboard" , in English But of course, then the lesson " La pizarra es negra" looses something...?

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Yes, pizarra can be a chalkboard, blackboard, or whiteboard. Here in the US, some of our chalkboard are green.

5 months ago

Daphne177862

Good to know that pizarra can mean whiteboard as well, since chalkboards are going the way of the dinosaur. My son's Kindergarten class (5 years ago!) was already using a computerized "smart board".

5 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

And "la pizarra" still means "the slate" that we might still use in some areas as a roofing material instead of tiles.

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

For the current sentence, Duo also accepts "We have to write on the board" (chalk, black, white, green or maybe even "smart")!

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.