Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tenemos que escribir en la pizarra."

Translation:We have to write on the chalkboard.

0
1 month ago

5 Comments


ekihoo
ekihoo

English speaking folks: "chalkboard = blackboard" , in English But of course, then the lesson " La pizarra es negra" looses something...?

0
Reply1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

Yes, pizarra can be a chalkboard, blackboard, or whiteboard. Here in the US, some of our chalkboard are green.

4
Reply1 month ago

Daphne177862

Good to know that pizarra can mean whiteboard as well, since chalkboards are going the way of the dinosaur. My son's Kindergarten class (5 years ago!) was already using a computerized "smart board".

1
Reply2 weeks ago

JeanLibera1

"La pizarra es negra" means this is a sentence from an older time... or from an old-fashioned place.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

AnnetteFlottwell
AnnetteFlottwell

First time i heard of a chalkboard :). Btw here they are dark green

0
Reply1 week ago