"Tenemos que escribir en la pizarra."

Translation:We have to write on the chalkboard.

3 months ago

6 Comments


AnnetteFlottwell
AnnetteFlottwell

First time i heard of a chalkboard :). Btw here they are dark green

2 months ago

ekihoo

English speaking folks: "chalkboard = blackboard" , in English But of course, then the lesson " La pizarra es negra" looses something...?

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Yes, pizarra can be a chalkboard, blackboard, or whiteboard. Here in the US, some of our chalkboard are green.

3 months ago

Daphne177862

Good to know that pizarra can mean whiteboard as well, since chalkboards are going the way of the dinosaur. My son's Kindergarten class (5 years ago!) was already using a computerized "smart board".

2 months ago

JeanLibera1

"La pizarra es negra" means this is a sentence from an older time... or from an old-fashioned place.

2 months ago

ChicoMalo2

Because we have been looking at children and putting cats in the refrigerator

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.