1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "He is not willing to coopera…

"He is not willing to cooperate."

Translation:jIjqangbe' ghaH.

July 14, 2018

9 Comments


_myr_

"qang" means "willing to", but isn't jI the prefix for "I" - "I am not willing to". And in the Klingon dictionary, the word cooperate is given as "yeq" in Klingon, so wouldn't the correct answer be something like "yeqqangbe' ghaH"? I also saw a couple of other examples in the initial questions about cooperating that had the "jIqang" formulation.

July 14, 2018

kahless62003

jIj is the verb they are teaching here, it's probably down as "be cooperative". Try "yeq", it might be accepted as an alternate definition for this sentence.

July 14, 2018

_myr_

Thank you. For some reason, the second "j" was invisible to me until now! :D

July 14, 2018

kahless62003

The old eyes get tired after a while, maybe. Just checked my notes and they tell me jIj is in one listing in the TKD and yeq in the other.

July 14, 2018

jdmcowan

Klingon for the Galactic Traveler defines jIj as "be cooperative" indicating that the two words can be used interchangeably in most situations, but only jIj can be used adjectivally. I've added yeq in as an accepted variation.

July 14, 2018

_myr_

My eyes are rather old and tired, too. You are right. yeq is only in the English to Klingon section and jIj only in the Klingon to English section.

July 14, 2018

TARDISToni

Just to confirm, the consensus here (according to TKD, at least) is that jij is a stative verb meaning "to be cooperative," whereas yeq is a full-on verb meaning "to cooperate," correct?

And if someone is to cooperate with someone else, how is that second entity treated in Klingon? Are they expressed as a direct object, e.g., tera'nganpu' yeq mara, or does there need to be some kind of prepositional suffix on tera'nganpu'?

November 22, 2018

TARDISToni

Oops, that should of course be jIj, not jij. In the app, it's unfortunately easier to make a second post than it is to edit an existing one ...

November 22, 2018

mizinamo

@TARDISToni:

And if someone is to cooperate with someone else, how is that second entity treated in Klingon?

In that case, the two are cooperating. They are both the subject of the verb.

yeq tera'nganpu' mara je "The Terrans and Mara are cooperating (i.e. with each other)".

November 22, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.