Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ma'am, wash your hair here."

Translation:Señora, lávese el cabello aquí.

1 month ago

7 Comments


Axelknows

Why was this sentence marked as wrong?: Señorita, lávese tu cabello aqui. People speak this way in real life. Tu = your Tú = you Diolingo notified me that the correct way to say, "ma'am wash your hair here," was like this: "Señorita, lávese la cabello aqui," Was my original sentence grammatically correct? All help will be much appreciated.

1 month ago

writchie4
writchie4

A couple issues with your sentence:

1) "Tu" doesn't match with the formal command "lávese". You'd have to use "su" here.

2) More importantly, possessive adjectives like "tu"/"su" aren't typically used when talking about body parts in Spanish. It's assumed that you're talking about your own body part (hair, in this case). Using "su" in the sentence above would be similar to over-emphasizing the "your" in English:

  • Ma'am, wash YOUR hair here.
  • Who else's hair would I wash?

More info: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/possessive-adjectives-in-spanish

1 month ago

Axelknows

Thank you very much!

1 month ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

I thought I also saw acá used for here, is that right?

1 week ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Yes, it is accepted

2 days ago

MMArcaina
MMArcaina

Does anyone know why "Señora, usted lávese el cabello aquí" was not accepted?

1 week ago

James30032

"Usted" isn't neccesary because of "señora". Using both words is redundant.

3 days ago