"Ma'am, wash your hair here."

Translation:Señora, lávese el cabello aquí.

3 months ago

10 Comments


Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

I thought I also saw acá used for here, is that right?

2 months ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Yes, it is accepted

2 months ago

Chris913144

What is qrong pelo for hair???

1 month ago

Axelknows
Axelknows

Why was this sentence marked as wrong?: Señorita, lávese tu cabello aqui. People speak this way in real life. Tu = your Tú = you Diolingo notified me that the correct way to say, "ma'am wash your hair here," was like this: "Señorita, lávese la cabello aqui," Was my original sentence grammatically correct? All help will be much appreciated.

3 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

A couple issues with your sentence:

1) "Tu" doesn't match with the formal command "lávese". You'd have to use "su" here.

2) More importantly, possessive adjectives like "tu"/"su" aren't typically used when talking about body parts in Spanish. It's assumed that you're talking about your own body part (hair, in this case). Using "su" in the sentence above would be similar to over-emphasizing the "your" in English:

  • Ma'am, wash YOUR hair here.
  • Who else's hair would I wash?

More info: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/possessive-adjectives-in-spanish

3 months ago

Axelknows
Axelknows

Thank you very much!

3 months ago

Victorcarrera0

Also: Ma'am = Señora which triggers the formal use.

2 months ago

MMArcaina
MMArcaina

Does anyone know why "Señora, usted lávese el cabello aquí" was not accepted?

2 months ago

James30032

"Usted" isn't neccesary because of "señora". Using both words is redundant.

2 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

Lávese is a command.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.