"Ma'am, wash your hair here."

Translation:Señora, lávese el cabello aquí.

5 months ago

16 Comments


Chris913144

What is qrong pelo for hair???

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Nothing is wrong with it, I believe. But what was the rest of your sentence? There may be something else wrong with it.

Next time, copy/paste your entire answer into the discussion section, so we can see if there's something else wrong with it.

1 month ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

I thought I also saw acá used for here, is that right?

5 months ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Yes, it is accepted

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The two incorrect sentences begin with Señorita = "Miss", while the correct answer begins with Señora = "Ma'am".

1 month ago

Hermione256

My knowledge of French actually helped me with this one. In Spanish, caballo is horse and cabello is hair. In Harry Potter 4 in French, there is a joke where a French woman asks a French-speaking English man "Comment sont mes chevaux?" (How are my horses?) He misinterprets this as "Comment sont mes cheveux?" (How is my hair?) Funny how the words are similar in two different languages!

1 month ago

MMArcaina
MMArcaina

Does anyone know why "Señora, usted lávese el cabello aquí" was not accepted?

5 months ago

James30032

"Usted" isn't neccesary because of "señora". Using both words is redundant.

5 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

Lávese is a command.

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

To elaborate further on what dodoyce said:

The English is in the imperative tense, which excludes any subject pronouns like usted = "you". With imperatives, we don't use subject pronouns in English, and Spanish doesn't use them either.

Even if your were using usted (which is the Indicative simple present), then you'd have to say usted se lava, for three reasons:

  1. I'm fairly certain that you can't tack reflexive pronouns onto the ends of regularly conjugated verbs, just to the ends of Infinitives, Imperatives. and estar + [present participle], estoy lavandome las manos. You can't write or say usted lavase, it has to be usted se lava.

  2. If you did tack the reflexive pronoun onto lava, you'd end up with lavase, which is Subjunctive Imperfect 2 for 1st & 3rd person singular ( yo & él/ella/usted ). That is a special past tense and obviously isn't a correct translation.

  3. Indicative present usted se lava los manos "You wash your hands here" is informative - it's like saying "you wash your hands in this place (then you dry them in this other place, then your put the wet towel in yet another place.)" That verb form doesn't really translate the English well at all. It has to be in Imperative, which is lavese.

1 month ago

tatianandreeva
tatianandreeva

Is there any clear difference between aquí and acá?

2 months ago

Axelknows
Axelknows

Why was this sentence marked as wrong?: Señorita, lávese tu cabello aqui. People speak this way in real life. Tu = your Tú = you Diolingo notified me that the correct way to say, "ma'am wash your hair here," was like this: "Señorita, lávese la cabello aqui," Was my original sentence grammatically correct? All help will be much appreciated.

5 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

A couple issues with your sentence:

1) "Tu" doesn't match with the formal command "lávese". You'd have to use "su" here.

2) More importantly, possessive adjectives like "tu"/"su" aren't typically used when talking about body parts in Spanish. It's assumed that you're talking about your own body part (hair, in this case). Using "su" in the sentence above would be similar to over-emphasizing the "your" in English:

  • Ma'am, wash YOUR hair here.
  • Who else's hair would I wash?

More info: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/possessive-adjectives-in-spanish

5 months ago

Axelknows
Axelknows

Thank you very much!

5 months ago

Victorcarrera0

Also: Ma'am = Señora which triggers the formal use.

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Yes - every time Duo has used "Sir/Ma'am/Miss" = "Señor/Señora/Señorita", the answer has always been in the formal 3rd person singular form of the verb, never the 2nd person singular verb form.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.