"Él no puede preocuparse todo el tiempo."

Translation:He can't worry all the time.

7 months ago

9 Comments


lulularosa

Anyone notice how much worrying is going on in this school section? You'd think DL thought studying was emotional torture...

6 months ago

robertasmi12

Add that to the constant need to open and close windows.

1 month ago

knickknacks12

Just, y'know, 90% of the time.

2 months ago

Barry681338

"He is not able to worry all the time" should be correct.

7 months ago

fedor-A-learner

"he cannot be worried all the time" should also be accepted. reported

7 months ago

marcy65brown

I think when "worried" is an adjective, it's "preocupado." Something like "él no puede estar preocupado." Maybe Dúo wants to make a difference between the adjective "worried" and the verb "worry" (preocuparse).

5 months ago

alezzzix

Spanish speakers often use Preocuparse when English speakers use 'to be worried', it should definitely be accepted.

4 months ago

KyleFenorme

Oh yeah? Well maybe you ehpuld just worry about yourself and less about my worrying. :D

6 months ago

hlycrpflyngappls

Challenge accepted.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.