"Votre père est grand."

Translation:Your father is tall.

3/27/2013, 4:33:37 PM

15 Comments


gsimons

Can't you say "Your dad is great"?

3/27/2013, 4:33:37 PM

samikshas

"Grand" means large, big, tall. It also means great but it means a quantity– "Great quantity". For that great(quality) there's another word in french–Génial. For example: Ton pere est grand-Your father is tall/big. Ton pere est genial-Your father is great.

9/15/2014, 12:58:46 AM

Timmer2

Can you explain why large or big aren't accepted here? It only seems to accept tall...

1/20/2015, 11:18:16 AM

stylishlondon

yes - please someone explain why I can't have big.

3/7/2015, 11:17:08 AM

cooladam13

I think when you say grand for people, it refers to tall; for big as in fat we'd probably use "gros". Also to reply to the original question... figurative meaning of French words is taken when the adjective precedes the noun. For example: un grand homme= a great man. un homme grand= a tall man. HTH.

11/17/2016, 6:27:08 AM

samikshas

Votre pere. Sorry, for the mistake.

9/15/2014, 12:59:56 AM

LilianRBarrera

So the translation: your father is big doesn't count? This is wayy too picky. Grand can mean big too!

4/6/2016, 11:58:28 PM

ghostknees

Does anyone know why "Your father is big" won't work?

1/8/2016, 5:16:41 PM

LuisLabra

why not "your dad is big?"

1/22/2016, 5:11:37 PM

Sebas1624

Te di un dislike, soy muy malo (8

2/10/2016, 4:25:28 AM

LuisLabra

te di un lingot, para que veas que no hay rencor (8

2/10/2016, 6:50:44 PM

Sebas1624

Jajajajajajaja xD te pasate, pero gracias :D

2/20/2016, 3:29:19 AM

elziegethoes

i can see

11/14/2016, 8:29:21 PM

Lisa251502

I got the audio exercise. and there is NO AUDIO!

3/27/2018, 10:37:52 PM

botbotbot

Vow-tra, not vout. Learn to speak French

6/7/2013, 10:35:51 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.