"Sí, yo estoy un poco triste."

Translation:Yes, I am a little sad.

3 months ago

13 Comments


Dude578859

Aren't we all?

3 months ago

Bob619930

I don't think the "yo" is needed in this because "estoy" mean "i am"

3 months ago

Saunya4
Saunya4

"Yo" before the verb can be used for emphasis. Also preference for use changes by culture. There are 22 countries that speak Spanish and many more dialects. So, yes, it can be said either way and still be correct.

3 months ago

Ex3mity
Ex3mity

I agree...

There are more than 400 million native speakers of Spanish

There are many Spanish speaking countries in the world, as Spanish is the official language of the following 20 countries, as well as Puerto Rico: Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Spain, Uruguay, and Venezuela. Although it’s not an official language, Spanish is commonly spoken in the United States, Belize, Andorra and Gibraltar

1 month ago

AndrewDill10
AndrewDill10

I'm having trouble understanding the difference between the "Estoy [emotion]" construction, and the "Me siento [emotion]" construction.

When using the verb "estar", you don't need the reflexive verb me/te/se/etc., but when using "sentir" you do. So is there a difference in the meanings of "Estoy triste" and "Me siento triste"? In English, "I'm sad" and "I feel sad" mean the same thing; is it different in Spanish?

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Think of the "se" and "te" and "me," as meaning herself or himself, and yourself, and myself. These reflexive pronouns need to be included whenever a sentence is saying something in refernce to these things, even while, himself, herself, yourself, or myself, are not normally included in the English translation.

For example, "He feels happy," means, "He, himself, he feels happy." In a translation a "se" would be correspond with the "himself" in the more filled out sentence.

"Él se siente feliz."

""He, himself, he feels happy."

… which is generally said in English as being, "He is happy" This is kind of a cut down version of what is intended to be understood by a listener, which is: "He, himself, he feels happy."

There can a difference between what a sentence can basically mean and how it is normally said or translated.

2 months ago

Saunya4
Saunya4

I believe that these phrases are interchangeable when talking about physical or mental conditions/states, just as in english. However, Sentir is always reflexive (ie sentirse) when followed by an adjective or adverb, but not when followed by a noun.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is no very substantial difference between these expressions. "Me siento triste" sounds a bit more superficial and/or short-lived to me than saying "Estoy triste".

1 month ago

Bruce768614

Does anyone else get screwed by auto-correct? Unpredictably, my auto-correct will change "yo" to "you". And that's not the only word it changes.

2 months ago

LadySfb

You need to set your language to accept Spanish, otherwise it will consistently try to find the English word that is closest. It does mean it will occasionally send Spanish words mixed in with your messages to friends though, so keep your eyes peeled!

2 months ago

lambo753

If you have a samsung android phone you may be able to swipe sideways the space bar to change the keyboard languages after you install Spanish on your on-screen keyboard settings.

1 week ago

EugeneTiffany

You can turn off autocorrect.

2 months ago

TSM_Daequan101

i want pizza

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.