Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sí, yo estoy un poco triste."

Translation:Yes, I am a little sad.

2 months ago

9 Comments


Dude578859

Aren't we all?

1 month ago

Bob619930

I don't think the "yo" is needed in this because "estoy" mean "i am"

1 month ago

Saunya4
Saunya4

"Yo" before the verb can be used for emphasis. Also preference for use changes by culture. There are 22 countries that speak Spanish and many more dialects. So, yes, it can be said either way and still be correct.

1 month ago

AndrewDill10

I'm having trouble understanding the difference between the "Estoy [emotion]" construction, and the "Me siento [emotion]" construction.

When using the verb "estar", you don't need the reflexive verb me/te/se/etc., but when using "sentir" you do. So is there a difference in the meanings of "Estoy triste" and "Me siento triste"? In English, "I'm sad" and "I feel sad" mean the same thing; is it different in Spanish?

2 months ago

Saunya4
Saunya4

I believe that these phrases are interchangeable when talking about physical or mental conditions/states, just as in english. However, Sentir is always reflexive (ie sentirse) when followed by an adjective or adverb, but not when followed by a noun.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Think of the "se" and "te" and "me," as meaning herself or himself, and yourself, and myself. These reflexive pronouns need to be included whenever a sentence is saying something in refernce to these things, even while, himself, herself, yourself, or myself, are not normally included in the English translation.

For example, "He feels happy," means, "He, himself, he feels happy." In a translation a "se" would be correspond with the "himself" in the more filled out sentence.

"Él se siente feliz."

""He, himself, he feels happy."

… which is generally said in English as being, "He is happy" This is kind of a cut down version of what is intended to be understood by a listener, which is: "He, himself, he feels happy."

There can a difference between what a sentence can basically mean and how it is normally said or translated.

2 weeks ago

Bruce768614

Does anyone else get screwed by auto-correct? Unpredictably, my auto-correct will change "yo" to "you". And that's not the only word it changes.

3 weeks ago

LadySfb

You need to set your language to accept Spanish, otherwise it will consistently try to find the English word that is closest. It does mean it will occasionally send Spanish words mixed in with your messages to friends though, so keep your eyes peeled!

2 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

You can turn off autocorrect.

2 weeks ago