"Yotomoelautobúsalasochoymedia."

Translation:I take the bus at eight thirty.

6 months ago

13 Comments


Carlita145272

Could this also be translated: I take the eight-thirty bus?

6 months ago

Hippoposthumous

They have a similar meaning, but aren't identical. The difference is subtle. The 8:30 bus is a specific scheduled bus. Even if it's late, it's still the 8:30 bus. Taking the bus at 8:30 means you're going to take a bus, whichever it is, at that time. 8:30 is an adjective in your sentence, but a noun the way it was intended.

6 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Exactly! Carlita's sentence would be "Yo tomo el autobús de las ocho y media". That de makes the following noun act as an adjective, the same way it does in "bocadillo de queso" (cheese sandwich).

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Yes, Hippoposthumous, Carlita interpreted the colloquial Spanish phrasing as colloquial English phrasing. However, I think your analysis splits hairs because it can be argued that the article "the" means a specific bus, and not "a bus, whichever it is."

4 months ago

andrzejzalewski

I think I take bus at half past eight is also correct

3 months ago

shirazy747

What is wrong with eight and a half?? not accepted

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

"Eight and a half" is not a phrase associated with time, in this case. No one that I know says that they will be back at eight and a half, or they have somewhere to be at eight and a half.

1 month ago

Adriano732737

True but "eight and a half" can be used when counting hours, minutes, seconds or even light years, which are all measures of time.

1 month ago

llibllens

Wrong ... a LIGHT year is a measure disrance

1 week ago

atomic_brunette

So, can "tomo" also mean "take" in a literal sense, such as "I took the book away from him."?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.