"Yo tomo el autobús a las ocho y media."

Translation:I take the bus at eight thirty.

3 months ago

9 Comments


Carlita145272

Could this also be translated: I take the eight-thirty bus?

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

They have a similar meaning, but aren't identical. The difference is subtle. The 8:30 bus is a specific scheduled bus. Even if it's late, it's still the 8:30 bus. Taking the bus at 8:30 means you're going to take a bus, whichever it is, at that time. 8:30 is an adjective in your sentence, but a noun the way it was intended.

3 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Exactly! Carlita's sentence would be "Yo tomo el autobús de las ocho y media". That de makes the following noun act as an adjective, the same way it does in "bocadillo de queso" (cheese sandwich).

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Yes, Hippoposthumous, Carlita interpreted the colloquial Spanish phrasing as colloquial English phrasing. However, I think your analysis splits hairs because it can be argued that the article "the" means a specific bus, and not "a bus, whichever it is."

1 month ago

andrzejzalewski

I think I take bus at half past eight is also correct

1 week ago

atomic_brunette

I got it right, but it also posts "another correct translation", and it the exact same answer I put down. Is this just a glitch?

1 month ago

manat297076
manat297076Plus

Eight and a half should also be accepted, since there is no word thirty in the original sentence

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

That's not a valid English translation. One might say: half past eight. "and a half" isn't used with time.

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Hippoposthumous is correct in this case manat, but it's not always so. E.g. It's six and a half (minutes) past (the hour of) four.

'I catch the bus at half past eight.' is also accepted.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.