Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo tomo el autobús a las ocho y media."

Translation:I take the bus at eight thirty.

1 month ago

5 Comments


Carlita145272

Could this also be translated: I take the eight-thirty bus?

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

They have a similar meaning, but aren't identical. The difference is subtle. The 8:30 bus is a specific scheduled bus. Even if it's late, it's still the 8:30 bus. Taking the bus at 8:30 means you're going to take a bus, whichever it is, at that time. 8:30 is an adjective in your sentence, but a noun the way it was intended.

1 month ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Exactly! Carlita's sentence would be "Yo tomo el autobús de las ocho y media". That de makes the following noun act as an adjective, the same way it does in "bocadillo de queso" (cheese sandwich).

2 weeks ago

manat297076
manat297076

Eight and a half should also be accepted, since there is no word thirty in the original sentence

3 days ago

Hippoposthumous

That's not a valid English translation. One might say: half past eight. "and a half" isn't used with time.

3 days ago