"Ma'am, write your nationality here."

Translation:Señora, escriba su nacionalidad aquí.

7 months ago

5 Comments


Nickyc31

Why su and not tu?

7 months ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

When addressing someone with señor or señora you use su (usted)

7 months ago

fedor-A-learner

in reality the formal form is used only with old people

7 months ago

canuckgal1

I regarded this as a command and used escribe. Did anyone else consider this a direct command?

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

It's a command, but since your talking to señora, you need the polite form, escriba.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.