"The children are drawing."

Translation:Los niños están dibujando.

3 months ago

4 Comments


crf.
crf.Plus

I understand "niños" being expected as applying to an arbitrary group of children. However, I think that "hijos" should also be accepted here, as I saw it as one parent talking to another about their own son(s) and daughter(s), which would also be just "The children" in English.

3 months ago

gamekkeut

Hijo seems to imply that the speaker and/or listener is related to the child in some way. This word does not make reference to a child in general, which is what the sentence is discussing.

3 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

There is nothing in the sentence that says this. A husband and wife would frequently speak to each other about what “the children” are doing, meaning their own. There is nothing in the sentence that precludes this meaning.

3 months ago

aguacate21

sure, they want the present participle used here, but "los niños dibujan" should still be correct, no?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.