"We went to the sea and the mountain on the weekend."

Translation:週末は海や山に行きました。

July 15, 2018

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Tripp1n

This confused me for a bit, but や is used instead of と in this case. Here is a reminder why:

と = and (giving an exhaustive list where you're enumerating everything)

も = also (could be creating a new list or adding to an existing list)

や = things like...and... (clearly only giving samples from the list)

August 28, 2018

Tripp1n

と probably still is correct, however!


IsolaCiao

[kanji] 週末は海や山に行きました。

[kana] しゅうまつはうみややまにいきました。

[romaji] Shuumatsu wa umi ya yama ni ikimashita.


KanKanMikan

kata: シュウマツハウミヤヤマニイキマシタ(idk why i include this )


mimomiar

Because Katakana look the coolest! ;)


Sakata_Kintoki

Please note that 山に / 山へ行く implies going on a nature trip in general, it doesn't necessarily mean just mountain(s).


orineu

Is it common to go to both the sea and the mountains in one weekend?


BrittanyRo14

If its right next to each other, sure. Japan has a lot of mountains and it's a group of islands. The likely hood is high.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.