Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Traes las maletas, por favor?"

Translation:Can you bring the suitcases, please?

2 months ago

6 Comments


SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

For the sake of consistency, "Can you please bring the suitcases?" should be allowed. This construction is accepted elsewhere in the lessons. Reported July 15.

2 months ago

srdolan
srdolan

I was not allowed 'cases' for 'suitcases'. It is a perfectly acceptable abbreviation like phone for telephone.

1 month ago

mad.eleine

I always thought traer could also mean take?

1 month ago

Sisi_rider

Are you confusing it with tomar?

3 weeks ago

mad.eleine

No, I think that I thought this because "bring" can be replaced with "take" in a lot of sentences

3 weeks ago

Jaelzion

The alternate construction "Can you please bring the suitcases?" should be allowed. Thanks!

4 weeks ago