"¿Traes las maletas, por favor?"

Translation:Can you bring the suitcases, please?

4 months ago

19 Comments


SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

For the sake of consistency, "Can you please bring the suitcases?" should be allowed. This construction is accepted elsewhere in the lessons. Reported July 15.

3 months ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

Or 'bring the suitcases please'

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

and I got dinged with this

1 month ago

DeanHaney
DeanHaney

I agree that this should be accepted due to common use amongst native English speakers. However, it does expose what I consider to poor English because, literally, it is a request to know if one can bring them rather than a request for them to be brought.

So I would much rather have DL reject this in favor of 'Will you bring the suitcases, please?'

To me, the manner of requesting something by asking whether others 'can' do it is not only literally wrong but is less courteous/respectful.

3 weeks ago

mad.eleine

I always thought traer could also mean take?

2 months ago

Sisi_rider
Sisi_rider

Are you confusing it with tomar?

2 months ago

mad.eleine

No, I think that I thought this because "bring" can be replaced with "take" in a lot of sentences

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

traes prononced with an extra N. sounded like: tranes.

1 month ago

srdolan
srdolan

I was not allowed 'cases' for 'suitcases'. It is a perfectly acceptable abbreviation like phone for telephone.

3 months ago

TykaBooker

Not the same... Cases of what? Cases of beer? Cases of soda? Cases of paper?

1 month ago

Jaelzion
Jaelzion

The alternate construction "Can you please bring the suitcases?" should be allowed. Thanks!

2 months ago

carolin_o
carolin_o

the location of please in this sentence in English is awkward; it would more likely be between the subject and the verb.

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It sound fine to me. We often add a "please" to the end of sentences.

4 months ago

TykaBooker

Sounds fine to me too... There really is no reason to change the wording of the sentence and then report it as if it was wrong.

1 month ago

Eoin943451

I need to be assured that I am not wasting my time with DL. Can any of you Spanish speakers assure me that DLs constant use of "can" is correct? What is the verb "poder" for? It would make sense to say "Puedes traer las maletas, por favor?" If you can assure me that this is correct Spanish, I will shut up and use it in that manner. Otherwise, it may be time for me to begin looking at Fluencia, SpanishPod101, Coffee Break Spanish, or some other choice. I don't mind paying $10-$15 a month for instruction for the extra peace of mind. What I am saying is that I am losing faith in DL.

How can I get in touch with DL and actually talk with them, not just report something?

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Yes, this is correct Spanish. In English, we often use can (or may) to give a polite tone. In Spanish, with questions like this, it's often just the verb in question form. It's not rude to do this in Spanish. That is what they are trying to show you. Yes, you can use poder.

Sentence discussions are for questions about the sentence itself, not the course in general. If you are curious about why the course is a certain way, you can ask in the general Spanish forum, where more people will see it.

1 month ago

alex713746

I have to say that i am in some agreement over this section however one shouldn't condemn DL for one area that doesn't suit.

1 month ago

Eoin943451

Thanks, alex. Yes, maybe I am being hard on the DL team. But I get the impression sometimes that they are not native Spanish speakers. There seems to be a constant stream of mistakes or, at best, oddities coming from them. I have taken the last four days off from learning Spanish, to try to "recharge my batteries". Two questions, if you or someone else reading this can help...

I notice that someone (a grinch, perhaps :-D ) downgraded me a few points for either being politically incorrect or not being properly submissive of something or other that grinches tend to believe in. But anyway, what do "downgrade" points mean?

And second, how does the Rocket Spanish course stack up? I've looked for reviews online, but you never know what the reviewers are reviewing.

I understand that every language has its quirks and oddities. And that is just the point. If you are going to learn to speak a language proficiently, you need to learn those quirks and oddities. DL doesn't get very high marks for this now. Their older method was better -- they provided grammar instruction to explain things. Last year I took their Esperanto course and I gave them high marks. I'd hesitate to attempt to refresh my knowledge of the Esperanto course while studying Spanish because I have caught myself trying to use Esperanto words while here in the Spanish. For example, one time I actually used "somero" when intending to use "verano". It happens. Several times I have caught myself trying to use "ni" when Spanish wants "nosotros".

1 month ago

TykaBooker

I did the same thing... I started doing the Italian thinking that it would be easy since Spanish and Italian are so similar. I quickly deleted it! Because they are so similar, it actually made it harder for me. I kept mixing them up. I came to the conclusion that my brain could only handle one at a time.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.