Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero comprar unos zapatos grises."

Translation:I want to buy some gray shoes.

2 months ago

6 Comments


atomic_brunette

Did not accept my spelling of grey, with an E in place of an A.

1 week ago

MichaelBell0

We live and learn. I didn’t know you could spell grey with an a! DL accepts both now.

6 days ago

Gregorio_Blanco

i want to buy a few gray shoes, seems a better answer

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"I want to buy grey shoes" is the better answer, you can't always translate unos to English, it is a plural indefinite article, something that English doesn't have.

1 month ago

MichaelBell0

The implication of both unos and some in this context is that you are buying a pair of shoes. 'A few' doesn't imply the same.

6 days ago

LarissaKro

I don't buy it!

1 month ago