"Quiero comprar unos zapatos grises."

Translation:I want to buy some gray shoes.

4 months ago

9 Comments


atomic_brunette

Did not accept my spelling of grey, with an E in place of an A.

2 months ago

MichaelBell0

We live and learn. I didn’t know you could spell grey with an a! DL accepts both now.

2 months ago

LarissaKro

I don't buy it!

3 months ago

MK5Eu9
MK5Eu9

Everything is gray here instead of green. What happened?

3 weeks ago

tessbee
tessbee

There's been a fire.

2 weeks ago

MK5Eu9
MK5Eu9

oh, I see

2 weeks ago

Gregorio_Blanco

i want to buy a few gray shoes, seems a better answer

4 months ago

MichaelBell0

The implication of both unos and some in this context is that you are buying a pair of shoes. 'A few' doesn't imply the same.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"I want to buy grey shoes" is the better answer, you can't always translate unos to English, it is a plural indefinite article, something that English doesn't have.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.