"Me gustan los platos dulces."

Translation:I like sweet dishes.

5 months ago

24 Comments


Travis963280

Why not sweet plates? Dishes and plates are the same. Plate of food?

2 months ago

FresaCat83

In English, you're more likely to say sweet dishes, not sweet plates.

2 months ago

Lew531680

I don't know, restaurants now serve what they call small plates, also I always say a plate of spaghetti, a plate of beans, a cheese plate, a meat plate.

2 months ago

Ben617153

Why is it not "me gusto"?

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Gustar is translated as "like" but what it literally means is sweet dishes (los platos dulces) are appealing to me/are liked by me. So despite los platos coming later in the sentence, it is actually the subject of the sentence. This appears backwards to English speakers. There aren't a lot of verbs like this but there are a few. That's one of the reason that you always have to use Los/Las with the thing being liked. The definite article is required when talking about a subject in general.

5 months ago

chuckdumas

I was aware of the 'it pleases me' for gustar but I thank you for explaining a little more and giving me this: 'That's one of the reason that you always have to use Los/Las with the thing being liked. The definite article is required when talking about a subject in general.'

Pronouns, articles, and comparisons are a trouble spot for me.

Thanks again elizadeux.

4 months ago

SoloUnHombre

Because the subject (platos) is plural, therefore the verb is conjugated as a plural (gustan).

5 months ago

imira13
imira13

Here is a very good description why: Verbs Like Gustar.

5 months ago

99butcher99

Translate as i like them sweet dishes. Gustan refers to the dishes not the I

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

"i like them sweet dishes" is bad English.

3 months ago

ConnieHayd

But it does give something to remember when using the "gustar" and others in the same group, even if its not grammatically correct.

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I don't see how making it ungrammatical helps with using gustar. In my mind, the only way to make it simple for English speakers is to reverse the subject and object of the sentence.

Thus, "I like sweet dishes" can be turned around to "Sweet dishes please me" ("los platos dulces me gustan a mi" is a valid construction in Spanish even if it's rarely used).

2 months ago

99butcher99

Gustan refers to the dishes not the I. Translate as i like them sweet dishes

3 months ago

AndySalgad2

Shouldn't it be "I like the sweet dishes?"

4 months ago

bdbarber

No, this is one if those situations where the "los" is not translated into English.

4 months ago

atomic_brunette

AndySalgad2: I agree. It was accepted 9/27/18

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

See above why the "los" is there. One doesn't translate word for word in either direction.

4 months ago

Lew531680

why not plates?

2 months ago

GeorgeJump

Why not "me gusta"

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

Because the verb needs to agree in number with the subject, which is plural ("platos dulces"). Remember that gustar reverses the subject and object.

1 month ago

Tomas649971

Why wouldn't desserts be correct.

2 weeks ago

linsumcd

I like sweet plates. rejected. reported

1 week ago

BebeSchroer

What, exactly, is a sweet dish? Pie? Cake? Assorted chocolates? Pudding? Pollo con azucar? A plate made of marzipan? Can I have my plate and eat it, too? A sweet dish just seems to be a somewhat nebulous concept.

2 months ago

atomic_brunette

I believe that a "sweet dish" is just any food that is dessert-esque in nature (cookies, cakes, chocolate, pies, etc.) As to what technically qualifies as a "sweet dish", check this out: https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/dessert-meaning-granola-bar

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.