Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gustan los platos dulces."

Translation:I like sweet dishes.

1 month ago

8 Comments


Ben617153

Why is it not "me gusto"?

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Gustar is translated as "like" but what it literally means is sweet dishes (los platos dulces) are appealing to me/are liked by me. So despite los platos coming later in the sentence, it is actually the subject of the sentence. This appears backwards to English speakers. There aren't a lot of verbs like this but there are a few. That's one of the reason that you always have to use Los/Las with the thing being liked. The definite article is required when talking about a subject in general.

3 weeks ago

chuckdumas

I was aware of the 'it pleases me' for gustar but I thank you for explaining a little more and giving me this: 'That's one of the reason that you always have to use Los/Las with the thing being liked. The definite article is required when talking about a subject in general.'

Pronouns, articles, and comparisons are a trouble spot for me.

Thanks again elizadeux.

3 weeks ago

SoloUnHombre

Because the subject (platos) is plural, therefore the verb is conjugated as a plural (gustan).

1 month ago

imira13
imira13

Here is a very good description why: Verbs Like Gustar.

1 month ago

AndySalgad2

Shouldn't it be "I like the sweet dishes?"

5 days ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

No, this is one if those situations where the "los" is not translated into English.

3 days ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

See above why the "los" is there. One doesn't translate word for word in either direction.

3 hours ago