Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gustan los platos dulces."

Translation:I like sweet dishes.

3 months ago

20 Comments


Travis963280

Why not sweet plates? Dishes and plates are the same. Plate of food?

2 weeks ago

FresaCat83

In English, you're more likely to say sweet dishes, not sweet plates.

2 weeks ago

Lew531680

I don't know, restaurants now serve what they call small plates, also I always say a plate of spaghetti, a plate of beans, a cheese plate, a meat plate.

2 days ago

Ben617153

Why is it not "me gusto"?

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Gustar is translated as "like" but what it literally means is sweet dishes (los platos dulces) are appealing to me/are liked by me. So despite los platos coming later in the sentence, it is actually the subject of the sentence. This appears backwards to English speakers. There aren't a lot of verbs like this but there are a few. That's one of the reason that you always have to use Los/Las with the thing being liked. The definite article is required when talking about a subject in general.

3 months ago

chuckdumas

I was aware of the 'it pleases me' for gustar but I thank you for explaining a little more and giving me this: 'That's one of the reason that you always have to use Los/Las with the thing being liked. The definite article is required when talking about a subject in general.'

Pronouns, articles, and comparisons are a trouble spot for me.

Thanks again elizadeux.

2 months ago

SoloUnHombre

Because the subject (platos) is plural, therefore the verb is conjugated as a plural (gustan).

3 months ago

imira13
imira13

Here is a very good description why: Verbs Like Gustar.

3 months ago

99butcher99

Translate as i like them sweet dishes. Gustan refers to the dishes not the I

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

"i like them sweet dishes" is bad English.

1 month ago

ConnieHayd

But it does give something to remember when using the "gustar" and others in the same group, even if its not grammatically correct.

3 weeks ago

DavidMoore622957

I don't see how making it ungrammatical helps with using gustar. In my mind, the only way to make it simple for English speakers is to reverse the subject and object of the sentence.

Thus, "I like sweet dishes" can be turned around to "Sweet dishes please me" (los platos dulces me gustan a mi).

In fact, the most literal translation would be "Sweet dishes like me," but we stopped using the verb "like" in that way hundreds of years ago. That's the way "like" is used in Elizabethan English, for example.

2 weeks ago

99butcher99

Gustan refers to the dishes not the I. Translate as i like them sweet dishes

1 month ago

AndySalgad2

Shouldn't it be "I like the sweet dishes?"

2 months ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

No, this is one if those situations where the "los" is not translated into English.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

See above why the "los" is there. One doesn't translate word for word in either direction.

2 months ago

atomic_brunette

AndySalgad2: I agree. It was accepted 9/27/18

3 weeks ago

BebeSchroer

What, exactly, is a sweet dish? Pie? Cake? Assorted chocolates? Pudding? Pollo con azucar? A plate made of marzipan? Can I have my plate and eat it, too? A sweet dish just seems to be a somewhat nebulous concept.

3 weeks ago

atomic_brunette

I believe that a "sweet dish" is just any food that is dessert-esque in nature (cookies, cakes, chocolate, pies, etc.) As to what technically qualifies as a "sweet dish", check this out: https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/dessert-meaning-granola-bar

3 weeks ago

Lew531680

why not plates?

2 days ago