Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have the passport?"

Translation:¿Tienes el pasaporte?

2 months ago

6 Comments


Paul799171

why would it not be Tu tienes el pasaporte

2 months ago

imira13
imira13

is redundant here as the verb form already indicates it. So, it can be omitted.

2 months ago

Nepeking

Whats the difference between tiene and tienes

1 month ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

I'm just learning, but I think tienes is used with "you" informal while tiene used with he/she/usted (you formal) i.e. tu tienes (you have) ella tiene (she has) note: tengo is I have..If I'm wrong I hope someone lets me know!

1 month ago

jordanmata4

I always hear usted being used at the end of sentences. Is that not correct? "Tiene el pasaporte, usted?"

1 month ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

I don't think I'm really qualified to answer this but i think using usted at the end of sentences is acceptable, but only needed in really formal situations. Someone let me know if I'm wrong.

1 month ago