"你有没有发烧?"

Translation:Do you have a fever?

July 15, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wgb000

English usage permits the omission of the article, particularly when the degree of fever is not quantified.


carbsrule

Perhaps it depends on the dialect, but "do you have fever?" sounds unusual enough to my Australian English ears that if I were teaching, I'd correct it.


Manĝu terpomojn kaj feliĉiĝu!


WilliamPos887181

The other question "My older brother has a fever", the correct answer is "我的哥哥发烧" - no 有. Why isn't it the same here? Like "你发烧吗?"


maartendoc

发(fā) = to send out/to show
烧 (shāo) = to burn/to cook/fever
发烧 (fāshāo) = to have a fever


Gelukservaring

If 'fa' is a verb then why isn't it "ni fa bu fa shao" or "ni fa mei fa shao"? Is 'you' needed when it is a question?


maartendoc

Hmm, I found one online dictionary that translates 发烧 as 'fever'. So that might explain why 有 can be used.

I found the following example sentences. 有 is not used in the first example, so that also seems to be possible:

你没发烧。(You dont have a fever)
他没有发烧。(He doesn't have a fever)
我觉得你有发烧。(I think you have a fever)


3VdObMzF

do you have fever? without A must be accepted!


Aleksandro_RU

Oh, English! Oh, English! "Fever" is countable (a fever), and "medicine" isn't! Oh, English!


dsweber2

Surprising that it's have in both languages, as a temperature isn't an object but a state.


Kivolamuzikisto

I'd say that's because we treat it as a symptom or consequence of disease which we "acquire", so we "have" an upset stomach, a rash and a fever.


PierreDufour2

Fever is a symptom. One HAS a symptom.


Gelukservaring

A few sentences ago it was discussed that 'fa shao' is a verb. So this is confusing for me.


path8finder

Do you have fever is marked wrong. I get it that there should be an a before fever but we're learning Chinese, not English.


AdTL18

Could "Don't you have a fever?" also work here, or does the 没 not so interrogative here?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.