1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Oni diras, ke la germana est…

"Oni diras, ke la germana estas malfacila lingvo."

Translation:They say that German is a difficult language.

July 15, 2018

29 Comments


cyndn

Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache.


DiegoAndresJAY

The comma seems oddly placed to me. Is there a rule on this?


salivanto

Basically "always before ke".


Deinonysus

Coincidentally, they have the same comma rule in German.

„Man sagt, dass Deutsch eine schwere Sprache ist.“

One says, that German a hard language is.

(They say that German is a hard language)

It isn't just a writing rule, you actually pause when you're saying that out loud.


bartimaus

Pause where?


Tiago_Kuhn

In the comma!


EsperTae

I attempted German once....i agree. But why is there "la" in this sentence but there is no "the" can someone explain?


lernejano

When speaking about languages in Esperanto you use “la” before the name of the language. Mi parolas la anglan. I speak English.


salivanto

Yes, it's short for "la angla lingvo" - the English language. Without "la" it would be "an English language."


Avenlanzer

The phrase is "la germana lingvo" or "la lingvo de germanaj hemoj" but commonly you would drop the extra and just say "la germana". There isn't a word for each language, so we just shorten the common phrases. Note that "Esperanto" is the actual Esperanto name for the language though, so it doesn't need the la in front. You could technically say "la Esperanto lingvo", but it's never used by Esperantistoj.

This convention is similar to saying "ĝis" when the full phrase is "ĝis la rivido", also "dankon" or "saluton" when we mean mean "mi donas al vi dankon" or "mi donas al vi saluton". There are a few others of these in Esperanto, and you're fine to say the full phrases if you want to, but there isn't a need and it would mark you as komencanto.


Arkadios200

Es gibt Leute (einschließlich mir), die Ihnen zustimmen.


This_Dark_Soul

It didn't let me say "not an easy language" instead of "a difficult language". Is there an actual difference?


salivanto

Yes, there's a difference.

  • "Oni diras, ke la germana estas malfacila lingvo." = ... is a difficult language.
  • "Oni diras, ke la germana ne estas facila lingvo." = ... is not an easy language.

This_Dark_Soul

I noticed the wording later in the lesson. Dankon anyways, you wouldn't have known.


BafouillCharabia

Please, dear native english speakers, help me a bit... Is that not possible to say : " One says that German is a difficult language." or "Man says that German is a difficult language."

??? Dankon !


4of92000

"man"≠"Mann" (auf Deutsch); "man"≠"one" (in English).

Englische Sprache, schwere Sprache?


salivanto

Certainly not "man says."


Karatefan

In German you can say "Man sagt, dass ..." But not in English. In English you'd say "People/They say ..." or "One says ...."


arkpofadisto

Mi komencis lerni Esperanton kaj la Germanan en la sama tago. Hodiaux mi parolas Esperanton iomete sed mi nur scias iom frazojn en la Germana


bartimaus

I can't believe I could read this and only had to look up one word. Made my day, thanks Have a lingot.


SeanYu9

Why it cannot be "one says that ...."? Why must it be "they say that...."?


salivanto

Für mich ist es kein Problem. :-)


ConnorRK505

...till i learn Esperanto.


Paltsm

Can I use instead of "ke" the "tion"?


Hsien.duol

Mi estas unu el oni ankaŭ.


MaxKratt

Can you not say, "Some say that German is a difficult language"?


salivanto

That's good English but means something slightly different.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.