"Mi novio es muy simpático."

Translation:My boyfriend is very nice.

3 months ago

4 Comments


Swanee11

DL dinged me for saying "kind" instead of "nice." The implication from DL is that I'm viewing my boyfriend as a cut of meat rather than looking at a personality trait. According to the dictionaries I've seen, simpatico can mean kind. What am I missing?

1 month ago

king.coffey

As an older gay guy, I love that I was asked to translate "my boyfriend is very nice" as spoken by a male. That would have been unthinkable when I was first learning Spanish in high school in Texas 40 years ago. I would have assumed I heard it wrong. But no, times change. Thank you, Duolingo. Little things mean a lot.

1 week ago

mikea290691

simpatico means nice kind pleasant from collins spanish dictionary

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.