"多儿鼓励我们从不放弃学习。"

Translation:Duo encourages us to never give up on learning.

July 15, 2018

7 Comments


KX3.

永不放弃,力争上游!How can the last part be translated?

July 15, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Great thematic sentence you brought up!

Working from start to the end...

  • 永不放弃: Never give up (literal translation)
  • 力争上游: Strive for the best/Aim for the best result

where

  • 力争: To strive
  • 上游: Top "go", which transforms to "top".
July 15, 2018

KX3.

Thank you!

July 16, 2018

DesmondAllen

split infinitive

November 17, 2018

Ayvah01

There is no rule against splitting an infinitive in English, only in Latin.

December 10, 2018

stramm_stehen

事实上我为什么要相中了多儿

June 7, 2019

NaaAklerh

Help! What is the purpose of 从 in the sentence?

June 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.