Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Fuiste a la playa en el barco?"

Translation:Did you go to the beach on the boat?

1 month ago

10 Comments


1645316795269

Wouldn't the translation make more sense if it were to say, "Did you go to the beach by boat?"

3 weeks ago

xCPqjEjv

Need an explanation of the past tense. How is it formed?

1 month ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

There are rules of conjugation, that I will not explain here, to form the past of regular verbs in Spanish. However, here, we use the verb ir = to go which is strongly irregular, so you have to learn its conjugation by heart:

  • (Yo) fui = I went
  • (Tú) fuiste = You went [singular]
  • (Él/Ella/Usted) fue = He/She/It went
  • (Nosotr@s) fuimos = We went
  • (Vosotr@s) fuisteis = You went [plural]
  • (Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes) fueron = They went

P.S.: The past of ir and ser = to be is exactly the same, so fuiste can mean both you went and you were, depending on the context.

1 month ago

xCPqjEjv

Thanks I am beginning to learn about the past tense through you tube now and make notes.

1 month ago

egretinc

I translated "were you" and it was marked wrong.

1 month ago

David674273

I also translated it "Were you". How can we tell when to use which "fuiste"? Both seemed to work here.

3 weeks ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

You have to remember the differences between ser and estar.

Fuiste is the past tense for ir and ser. It can be translated as "were you" in situations that would use ser.

"were you at the beach" (a location) would be the past tense of estar, not ser, so this must be the past tense of ir.

3 weeks ago

fedor-A-learner

wha does "Did you go to the beach on the boat?" mean? how can there be a beach on the boat?

1 week ago

Frank253980

I think it means that you are traveling to the beach by boat.

1 week ago

Sabine959064

Report: by boat should be accepted

1 week ago