"Tu manges la pomme chaude."

Translation:You eat the hot apple.

March 27, 2013

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


learning5301

hot apple?

April 7, 2013

n6zs

In French, it would be called une pomme au four, i.e., a baked apple. Remove the apple core and fill it with brown sugar, cinnamon, and maybe some chopped pecans and a dollop of butter. Then bake it in the oven at 350F (175C) for about 15 minutes. Elle est super délicieuse !

September 28, 2015

JenniferSm171530

Oui, elle est delicieus.

November 15, 2015

AvinashSad

Elle est délicieuse? Or C'est délicieuse?

April 28, 2016

n6zs

"C'est" is used more with situations. Since "elle" refers to something specific, the apple (f), it seems appropriate to use "elle" here (referring to "it").

May 16, 2016

Sitesurf

Usually, the French "pommes au four" don't have cinnamon or dried fruit, but (vanilla) sugar or honey, and butter is optional, as well as jam or fresh cream.

C'est absolument délicieux !

June 26, 2017

PJMCD

"Cooking on Duolingo, with n6zs!"

February 1, 2017

n6zs

;-)

February 1, 2017

shreysethi1

How come chaude come before pomme?

June 2, 2016

n6zs

"Chaude" does not come before "pomme". Most French adjectives are placed after the noun they modify with the exception of the so-called BANGS adjectives: Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, Size.

November 17, 2016

yaacov2

Merci beacoup!

April 21, 2017

NigelBachm

I still dont understand why my apple could have been cold. I chose froid and it was wrong. Why ? Pourquoi ?

November 17, 2015

n6zs

Okay, you got the multiple choice exercise. The stem of the sentence is: "Tu manges la pomme...." and you must choose between 1) chaude, 2) chaud, and 3) froid. Only #1 is correct because it is the only choice that uses the corresponding gender of "la pomme" (f). "Chaud" and "froid" are masculine forms of the adjectives and are used with masculine nouns.

December 24, 2015

DuncanAdam1

that is very helpfull

September 16, 2016

Semih93740

"Tu" still sounds me like almost "je". Unfortunately, I wrote "je mange la pomme chaude". When I listen "tu" from forvo, I hear a clear "tu", but duo says it like "ju or şu". Can you give a clue about this?

January 17, 2015

on.the.brink

Semih93740- In this audio I also thought that the "tu" sounded like "je". It is a bit clearer when you play the slower audio version.

I'd be interested to hear from any native speakers if they think this particular audio is a good pronunciation. Perhaps it is and my ears are not well trained enough. But it seems that occasionally the audio on Duolingo is just not a good pronunciation.

January 28, 2015

n6zs

The audio sounds perfectly clear to me. Both masculine and feminine voices.

September 27, 2015

SandraSweatman

The picture is becoming clearer and I find that sometimes the rest of the sentence clarifies the beginning.

February 7, 2017

n6zs

You have achieved an important insight there, Sandra--seriously. Good luck in your study of French.

March 27, 2017

fayemily87

Why is it 'chaude' and not 'chaud' - is it because an apple is feminine?

April 12, 2015

n6zs

That's right, Faye! Most French adjectives have a masculine form and a feminine form that must agree with the noun. Adjectives can also be singular or plural. A few adjectives do not change form. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives.htm

September 27, 2015

QuiannaMarie

Okay so wait. Is there a masc and fem for froid?

November 25, 2015

n6zs

Yes, as an adjective, (EN) "cold" is "froid" for masculine nouns and "froide" for feminine nouns.

November 25, 2015

GadalIdium

My response was 'you are eating the apple hot' wrong obviosly because now after reading a lot of rediculous comments it comes down to the eating of a hot apple treat. Im just curious why the response i gave is still a flat negative even tho i believe technically the answer is correct?

May 30, 2016

AnUnicorn

English phrases things like that to emphasize the state of the object rather than the object itself--"I can't believe she eats pizza cold!" means my disbelief is at her eating pizza while it is cold, not at her eating pizza period.

I'm not a native French speaker, and I can't quite put my finger on why, but I feel like they would use a clause to emphasize the state of the apple, like tu manges la pomme alors qu'elle est chaude ("you eat the apple [while it is] hot").

May 30, 2016

ufuksarp

How do you say "I eat apples cold" in French?

January 6, 2017

Sitesurf

"Je mange les pommes crues" (non-baked) or "je mange les pommes froides" (baked but cooled).

June 26, 2017

CarrieALW78

Help me out here s'il vous plaît. Chaud vs chaude, if I understand correctly, you only add an e if you mean someone or something feels hot , such as "Elle est chaude" (she is hot/feverish)? But if you mean the temperature, 'c'est chaud?' It's hot?

I know one of the incorrect ways of saying it is taken in a more vulgar manner. I just would like to make sure i have this correct.

If this is a repeat, i apologize. Good luck learning all, and ty to all of you who try to help others learn this wonderful language:)

February 14, 2017

n6zs

French adjectives usually have different forms in order to agree with the gender and number of the noun they modify. "Chaud" is the masculine, singular form; "chaude" is the feminine, singular form. For plurals, add an "s". There are some French adjectives which have only one form; they are referred to as invariable. The differences you are alluding to have to do with the verb used: être (to be) vs. avoir (to have). When using être, the adjective "chaud(e)" refers to an actual characteristic of the noun modified. To say a person is "hot" in French (i.e., using être), it means they are "ready for action". If a person feels hot or warm, the French use the verb avoir instead. So if I say "J'ai chaud", it means that I am feeling a bit warm/hot. Does that help? Here are a few other examples to demonstrate agreement:

  • le petit garçon = the little boy
  • les petits garçons = the little boys
  • la petite fille = the little girl
  • les petites filles = the little girls
  • la pomme verte = the green apple
  • les pommes vertes = the green apples
  • le rideau vert = the green curtain
  • les rideaux verts = the green curtains
  • le livre rouge = the red book (but) la pomme rouge, because "rouge" is invariable in regard to gender
  • les livres rouges = the red books. les pommes rouges = the red apples
March 27, 2017

Winter_Wulf

I've been looking around and cannot find a reason why the translation "You eat the apple hot." is not considered correct. I find it to be much more intuitive in English and it seems to be a proper translation - is there a reason why it is not accepted or is it just an oversight?

March 19, 2017

Sitesurf

"You eat the apple hot" is accepted now, thanks.

Indeed, once it is baked, you can eat it hot, warm or cold.

June 26, 2017

JaimeValois

Comment je pouvais savoir si la pomme était chaud ou froid ?!

December 21, 2015

n6zs

"La pomme" cannot be used with either "chaud" or "froid" since those are masculine forms of the adjectives. "La pomme" is feminine and requires an adjective that matches the gender. The exercise gave you the choice between "chaude", "chaud", and "froid". Only "chaude" is feminine and so is the only correct answer.

December 24, 2015

gunce1

Is hot apple meaning delicious apple?

December 24, 2015

n6zs

No, it just means that it is served hot. The answer is given in the posts near the top of the page.

December 24, 2015

mctaffity

There's a lot of chat about a "hot apple" here but Duo is telling me "warm apple", which is definitely weird.

February 13, 2016

SandraSweatman

I feel that a lot of time is wasted on personal preference of the actual apple. The point is to get the context over. Am I being a misery?

February 7, 2017

n6zs

The French "chaud(e)" is used for both "hot" and "warm". Choose the English word which best fits the situation.

February 24, 2016

bapicanic

Ok all is good about eating warm apples, but how am I WRONG for answering Tu manges la pomme____ froid? how is that incorrect?

February 25, 2016

AnUnicorn

A: Wrong adjective; froid(e) is cold.

B: Wrong gender. Since it's la pomme, the adjective must decline to match. (froide)

February 25, 2016

Believeonit

Why dont we write "tu manges la chaude pomme"? im still not understand when do we put the adj.

December 30, 2015

n6zs

In French, adjectives usually go after the noun they modify, except for those regarding:

  • Beauty
  • Age
  • Goodness (or Badness)
  • Size

This is known as the BAGS rule. There is a variation called BANGS, which includes numbers. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

January 16, 2016

SandraSweatman

I really want to learn the language but I battle because at school I was useless at grammar. Although I am an avid reader in my adult life I still struggle. Is there any point in my continuing?

February 4, 2017

n6zs

There can be different goals for learning a language. Duolingo is more focused on writing and reading and less on speaking. In this model, grammar and spelling are important. If it becomes too difficult to continue, there may be other approaches which will work for you. If DL doesn't meet your needs, try Memrise (it's free), listen to songs in French, watch movies with French audio, read (simple) books in French. Not everything has to be geared toward a "scholarly" approach. Have fun with it and perhaps plan a trip to a French-speaking country. There are French-speaking countries in Africa; also Guadeloupe, Martinique, or the City of Lights (ahhh, Paris), there is something out there for you.

February 5, 2017

Applebono2

If I can continue, you certainly can. Repitition, and desire to learn. I'm 25% bi lingual now, I've been studing stop and start for a few months. I know more now, than when I started.

February 4, 2017

SandraSweatman

I am quite surprised as to what I have learned in the few days. I was initially set at the "insane" level and put in quite a lot of hours. I have now become more realistic but vary depending on time frames.

February 7, 2017

Monkey_Maia

The more you practice the better you do

February 4, 2017

Steven293293

I wrote tu mange. Doesn't this mean you will eat. How can you hear the difference

January 8, 2017

n6zs

The problem is in the spelling: it's "tu manges". You cannot say "tu mange" as it is the wrong word.

March 27, 2017

rpurka

Why is a cold apple not accepted??? You can put apples in the fridge!

June 15, 2017

Sitesurf

Even when you put an apple in the fridge, "une pomme" is feminine, therefore you get "une pomme froide".

June 26, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.