"¿Dónde estás hoy?"

Translation:Where are you today?

March 27, 2013

6 Comments


IGuessWho

If dónde translates to where or how, I tend to write "how are you today" because it makes much more sense to me. Why is it marked wrong?

March 27, 2013

rspreng

"Donde" is always "where," in my experience, and "como" is "how." I am not sure how or why Duo has done this, but I'd stick with "where" from now on, IMO. My dictionary does not list "how" as an option for "donde."

March 27, 2013

IGuessWho

Hmm that's weird. It was the first on my dictionary list when i viewed it, but I'll always stick with "where" from now on, too. Thank you!

April 7, 2013

tcantr

Why is "Where do you stay today?" a wrong translation?

May 18, 2013

Nick_B

Because "estas" translates directly to "you are", or as here "are you" because it is a question. There is no Spanish word for stay in the phrase.

March 24, 2014

DestinyCar16

Donde estas hoy actually translates to where are you now.

March 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.