Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde estás hoy?"

Translation:Where are you today?

5 years ago

6 Comments


IGuessWho
IGuessWho

If dónde translates to where or how, I tend to write "how are you today" because it makes much more sense to me. Why is it marked wrong?

5 years ago

rspreng

"Donde" is always "where," in my experience, and "como" is "how." I am not sure how or why Duo has done this, but I'd stick with "where" from now on, IMO. My dictionary does not list "how" as an option for "donde."

5 years ago

IGuessWho
IGuessWho

Hmm that's weird. It was the first on my dictionary list when i viewed it, but I'll always stick with "where" from now on, too. Thank you!

5 years ago

tcantr
tcantr

Why is "Where do you stay today?" a wrong translation?

5 years ago

Nick_B

Because "estas" translates directly to "you are", or as here "are you" because it is a question. There is no Spanish word for stay in the phrase.

4 years ago

DestinyCar16

Donde estas hoy actually translates to where are you now.

5 months ago