"Me gusta estudiar."

Translation:I like studying.

March 27, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


howcheng

NERD!!!

October 9, 2014

aprit

my thought exactly howcheng. :)

July 16, 2015

MeredithNa

Ok, this is more of an English grammar question than a Spanish one (for the inevitable time in the future when I have to translate the other way) When do we use the gerund? And when do we use the gerund in Spanish? Why isn't it "me gusta estudiando"?

July 17, 2014

GaiusAugustus

This can also be phrased as "I like to study" in English, and it means the same thing to us. When you are actively doing something, or speaking as if something is actively being done, you use gerund in Spanish. Why do you study? I like to study. OR I like studying! <--infinitive.
What are you doing? I am studying <--gerund

January 8, 2015

jfGor

The English gerund -ing' words used as noun or an adjective, does not exist in Spanish. The infinitive must be used instead. Spanish has a gerunio and has a present participle but it is not used as a noun or an adjective, nor is it used to express the near future. it is mainly used as an adverb.

There is a lot info on the net, but here is one reference:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100043/spanish-gerund-form#.VM0wMZU5C3o

January 31, 2015

Casiquire

What you're saying is you would say "estoy estudiando," but not "me gusta estar estudiando," correct? Thanks!

March 5, 2015

jfGor

You would say in Spanish Me gusta estudiar when you mean you like to study. You would say Estoy estudiando when you are in the mist of studying right now.

March 6, 2015

adahad26

Me gusta estudiar-I like to study/I like studying

Me gusta estar estudiando - I like to be studying

March 7, 2015

Casiquire

I was just making sure saying "me gusta estar estudiando" wasn't considered incorrect, it's just a different meaning. Thank you!

March 7, 2015

MeredithNa

I'm still a little bit confused but I think I get it. So if I said "I like to paint" and "I like (the action of) painting" it would be infinitive in both cases in Spanish? Are there any more examples (or websites) where the infinitive is used in Spanish where the gerund is used in English?

January 8, 2015

GaiusAugustus

Good question. Can anyone provide a website?

In the meantime, I just use as a general rule, if I can rephrase the sentence with "to ____", I don't use gerund. I like painting = I like to paint <--makes sense;
I am painting = I am to paint <---doesn't make sense

January 8, 2015

guelen13

My question is Why is "I like studying"?In English I would say, I lke to study. Similar question but for Spanish

February 5, 2015

jfGor

I think the point here is that Duo is showing that in English we can take the present participle and make it into a noun or an adjective, such as studying or swimming and it is called the English gerund. Also in English we can use the infinitive also to be a noun. But in Spanish, we cannot turn the present participle into a noun, and therefore the infinitive must be used.

In Spanish, the verb form that ends in -ndo is called gerundio and in English, present participle. While gerundio sounds much like the English word gerund, they are not quite the same thing.

In Spanish, there is no gerund as the only verb form that can function as a noun in Spanish is the infinitive. The gerundio is the present participle used as an ADVERB (Sigue buscando el perro.).

The participio presente, or present participle, is the verb form that ends in -ndo and is used to indicate something is happening right NOW. (Estoy buscando el perro.).

February 9, 2015

guelen13

Thanks, jfgordy

February 10, 2015

Agent_Gabriel

I said this before too. But this is why I got good grades:

November 5, 2014

JackDonegan

Me gustar estudiar español, pero no mucho mas temas.

March 29, 2015

robi_qvak

Why you forced me to say that

March 25, 2016

ace148622

I studied once... 5/7 would recommend

July 29, 2016

CashMeOutside-

I DONT LIKE STUDYING

January 31, 2017

2nique

any thoughts on why "It pleases me to study" is not correct?

March 16, 2015

nunes89

À quién no? :-)

December 16, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.