"Necesito comprar un carro."

Translation:I need to buy a car.

4 months ago

6 Comments


Erin572208

You can also say coche instead of carro. Coche is the spanish way and carro the latin american way

4 months ago

WMD17
WMD17

As already said... carro is not used at all in Spain! I want to learn spanish, not latino-american!

4 months ago

Eliza356038

Carro is latin american and not spanish!

2 months ago

AniOhevYayin
AniOhevYayin

What on earth do you mean by this statement? How might you rephrase this point so that it doesn't seem as though Spanish outside of Spain is somehow not Spanish? I am not a native Spanish speaker of any region, but I think carro and auto are common in Spain, while coche would be more for a part of a train or to refer to an old stagecoach. Keep in mind that I know from friends that there is an enormous difference between Portuguese in Portugal and that of Brazil, with the latter actually maintaining an older form of the language during the colonization process. It is likely similar for the Spanish language but an expert on the various forms of Spanish in South and Central America would need to chime in to help us out.

2 weeks ago

Jay518227
Jay518227

Coche and Carro is the same you can use either or to mean Car

Necesito comprar un coche

Necesito comprar un carro

Both mean "I want to buy a car"

2 months ago

AniOhevYayin
AniOhevYayin

In Guatemala the common word is coche. As you imply, however, they will understand either.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.