"Nosotrasnosomoslasjefasenestaoficina."

Translation:We are not the bosses in this office.

5 months ago

12 Comments


_LilM_

I wrote "We are not the bosses of this office". Guess it doesn't count lol

3 months ago

Haithamxq

the sss's blowed up my mind

5 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

This is how Spanish "should" be pronounced

4 months ago

_LilM_

Facepalm

You're as bad as my brothers lmao

3 months ago

AppleBanana123

I wrote we are not the bosses of THE office Oh well

2 months ago

DrEllen1975

In this sentence, does the 'las jefas' refer to the individuals answering the question, or the actual bosses? What i mean is, would this change to 'los jefes' if the people commenting were male, or if the actual bosses were male?

3 months ago

David995042

"Las jefas" refers to the people who are "we". i.e. female bosses.

2 months ago

Tom446678

I may be wrong, but in English it this simply: We do not have bosses; and not the bosses. I do not have a boss, but never: I do not have the boss.

5 days ago

Tom446678

Ignore it.

5 days ago

alice724457

Really shouldn't have a male voice saying "nosotrAs"

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

No.

Duolingo employs people to read into a microphone from a printed page the lessons were printed on. It is the same as a teacher in classroom reading from a text book. Back when you were in grade school was a teacher ever switch out just because a line in a story or something was being said by soneone of the opposite sex? Whst about news journalists Do only men report something Trump said?

This is the most important thing to understand. The reader us NOT speaking for herself. She or he is juet reading from a printed page.

You asked! And that is your answer.

3 months ago

Huck566512

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.