"Normally we like traveling a lot."

Translation:Normalmente nos gusta viajar mucho.

3 months ago

6 Comments


GreggSeipp

In English we can say ¨Normally, we like traveling a lot.¨ or we can say ¨Normally, we like to travel a lot.¨ I tried ¨Normalmente nos gusta viajando mucho.¨ but it was not accepted. Perhaps they don´t say it that way in Spanish?

3 months ago

gamekkeut

Viajar, not conjugated, is both the infinitive to travel and the gerund traveling. It is not said that way in Spanish.

3 months ago

GreggSeipp

Thank you.

3 months ago

gamekkeut

No problem. :-]

3 months ago

martySA
martySA

I also believe this falls under the rule where you wouldn't conjugate two verbs in a row. In this case gustar is conjugated to gusta so you would not conjugate viajar directly following it.

1 month ago

nibu8
nibu8

Nos mucho gusta viajar vs mucho in the end??

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.