"It isn't cloudy this morning."

Translation:No está nublado esta mañana.

4 months ago

9 Comments


EricHillia

Shouldn´t ´No hace nublado esta mañana.´be accepted?

4 months ago

Cruzah

No Hace is always followed by a noun when talking about the weather and está is always followed by an *adjective or gerund. Thus, you can say the following

Hace nubes (noun)

esta nublado (adjective)

3 months ago

MiguelAgustin0

No. It's está nublado. For example: - hace calor hoy - está caluroso hoy.

3 months ago

Zola-Magician

What is the difference between esta (with ) and esta (without)

4 months ago

MiguelAgustin0

Esta: it's a adjective This Está: it's a verbal form of the verb TO BE (is)

3 months ago

Alicia742503
Alicia742503

I believe without is sin not esta

3 weeks ago

Laica954778

Nublado is feminine?

2 months ago

john827260

no, but manana is. see miguelagustin0's comment above.

1 month ago

tomimig

Seems ok to me but i got it wrong too

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.