Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It isn't cloudy this morning."

Translation:No está nublado esta mañana.

3 months ago

8 Comments


EricHillia

Shouldn´t ´No hace nublado esta mañana.´be accepted?

3 months ago

Cruzah
Cruzah

No Hace is always followed by a noun when talking about the weather and está is always followed by an *adjective or gerund. Thus, you can say the following

Hace nubes (noun)

esta nublado (adjective)

2 months ago

MiguelAgustin0

No. It's está nublado. For example: - hace calor hoy - está caluroso hoy.

2 months ago

Zola-Magician

What is the difference between esta (with ) and esta (without)

2 months ago

MiguelAgustin0

Esta: it's a adjective This Está: it's a verbal form of the verb TO BE (is)

2 months ago

tomimig

Seems ok to me but i got it wrong too

2 months ago

Laica954778

Nublado is feminine?

3 weeks ago

john827260

no, but manana is. see miguelagustin0's comment above.

1 week ago