Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It isn't cloudy this morning."

Translation:No está nublado esta mañana.

1 month ago

6 Comments


Zola-Magician

What is the difference between esta (with ) and esta (without)

2 weeks ago

MiguelAgustin0

Esta: it's a adjective This Está: it's a verbal form of the verb TO BE (is)

1 week ago

EricHillia

Shouldn´t ´No hace nublado esta mañana.´be accepted?

1 month ago

Cruzah
Cruzah

No Hace is always followed by a noun when talking about the weather and está is always followed by an *adjective or gerund. Thus, you can say the following

Hace nubes (noun)

esta nublado (adjective)

3 days ago

MiguelAgustin0

No. It's está nublado. For example: - hace calor hoy - está caluroso hoy.

1 week ago

tomimig

Seems ok to me but i got it wrong too

3 weeks ago