Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You can't travel on March tenth?"

Translation:¿No puedes viajar el diez de marzo?

1 month ago

2 Comments


ekihoo
ekihoo

This sometimes happens: the English sentence is wrong. It's the influence of Spanish, maybe, that an indicative sentence supposedly turns into an interrogative by putting a question mark there at the end. In English it doesn't. You should turn the order of Sub - Pr to Pr - Sub as well. You often get an interrogative just by doing that , in English. You are! (ind.) > Are you? (interr.) And where the verb can't be moved, you use an auxiliary (do, have, must) You travel...!(ind.) > Do you travel...? (interr.)
In Spanish this , not changing the word order often gives me many unnecessary faults. In Scandinavians, German AND English this rule is valid. In French, Italian, Spanish and Portuguese it's not.

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

There's nothing wrong with this sentence. We form questions like this all the time. It's a question of disbelief.

1 month ago