Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El perro no puede comer aquí."

Translation:The dog cannot eat here.

3 months ago

11 Comments


jason781238

Only 1 verb needs to be conjugated in the sentence. Poder is conjugated to puede.

2 weeks ago

ScubaDi

Thank you!

2 weeks ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

él es espicial

3 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

So here we don't translate comer as "to eat." Is that because eating is being spoken of as a thing rather than what the dog is doing?

2 months ago

Mikk182528

Comer goes together with poder in this sentence. Since poder changes to puede then comer has to stay the same. Or when I say Yo no puedo correr = I can't run, correr doesn't change to corro

1 month ago

Krayon96

Someone with more experience, please correct me if i am wrong, but i think there is a general rule in spanish that you can't have two conjugated verbs in a row. So, since "can" is conjugated to "puede" the next verb "eat" has to remain in the infinitive form "comer". Thus you get "puede comer" which literally translates as "it can to eat". When you put it into proper english grammer it becomes "it can eat".

1 month ago

debegw
debegw

Same question as Elise..por favor!!!

2 months ago

Doug277713

It would be translated as "to eat" if you translated "puede" a little differently. An alternative to the given solution could be "They are not able to eat in the library." So it's more a question of how we use "to be able to" in English than how it's used in Spanish. In Spanish, if you have a conjugated verb followed by another verb, the second verb isn't conjugated. Because "poder" is conjugated here, "comer" is not.

1 month ago

Doug277713

Wrong sentence translated... But the sentiment stands!

1 month ago

ScubaDi

Why comer (to eat) instead of come. Translation - The dog cannot to eat here? correct

1 month ago

LuisAviado

These are equivalent phrases: "cannot" and "can not." So don't say I have an extra space with the latter. Please update your software.

1 week ago