1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It will be better if you lea…

"It will be better if you leave."

Translation:Bude lepší, když odejdeš.

July 15, 2018

7 Comments


EinatAdar

Why is když translated as conditional here? I would think 'It will be better when you leave' is a less misleading English version, no?


VladaFu

Why would you think?


EinatAdar

Not sure I understand the question.


dude_in_sky

Can we use "jestli" instead of "když" here?


Adrian198829

I wrote "Bude lepší jestli odejdeš" and got it wrong too. Why was that? What is the reason for using když instead of jestli here


nueby

The reason is that this exercise fell through the cracks. I just added a bunch of translations, but they will take a week or so to stick.


Adrian198829

Thanks a lot! For a change, I got one right! Clearly, it was just by chance :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.