1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I remember his words."

"I remember his words."

Translation:Pamatuji na jeho slova.

July 15, 2018

10 Comments


linguaphile16

What is the difference between pamatuje + noun and pamatuje + na + noun? Sometimes the sentences include na and sometimes they don't and I'm not getting the difference in meaning.


VladaFu

Please see nueby's explanation to elea191038


[deactivated user]

    Why is it not used with se here? In another example it says "Pamatujes se na ...".


VladaFu

    There is a difference in the meaning.

    Pamatuji se na jeho slova - I remember those words, I have them in my memory.

    Pamatuji na jeho slova - I remember those words as an advice or memento and I try to obey them.


BoneheadBass

    To further complicate this, at first I got this wrong with (I think) "pamatuji se jeho slova." From the discussion above, I now see why that's wrong. But on the second pass, I used "pamatuji SI jeho slova," and that was accepted.

    So... I'm (a) kind of confused and (b) wondering if there may be too many variants of "pamatovat" being taught at this point in the course. Just a thought...


chartsman

    Even as a native Polish speaker, I don't understand any difference between the three : pamatuji se na / pamatuji na / pamatuji si. It must be very subtle. We only have one version/construction of "pamatovat".


IrekJ1

    Kdy používáme pamatuji a kdy pamatuju?


VladaFu

    -uji is more formal than -uju


elea191038

    I wrote it without "na". is this wrong? or does it have a different meaning? Duolingo said its correct.


nueby

    WIth "na", there is a shade of "I keep his words in mind.", as if he gave a warning, and I not only remember the warning, I keep in mind what the warning was. In fact, with "na", the remembered thing does not even have to be in the past. Memento mori.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.