"L'oiseau est rouge."

Translation:The bird is red.

March 27, 2013

31 Comments


davepermar

This was the first time i ever heard the word L'oiseau! The program had not introduced the word until now and was asking me to translate it into english. Why would you ask me to translate a word you never introduced to me yet?!!

March 22, 2014

mashally

When unfamiliar words come up click it and you will be able to see the translations :)

May 16, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The randomness of the computer program! Here is a dictionary in case it happens again.: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/oiseau

March 26, 2014

karalyse1

Plus if its the first time try clicking on the word because it will translate it for you if its the first time

April 7, 2014

FrenchTicia

It sounded like Le Oiseau not L'Oiseau 'cause I couldn't hear her very well.

November 21, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Even with the wrong sound, if the noun starts with a vowel "le" becomes l' and "la" becomes l'

So, you will know next time. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_2.htm

Here is a site to listen to: http://www.forvo.com/search-fr/l%27oiseau/

March 26, 2014

dwitkowick

Le oiseau and l'oiseau would mean the same, l'oiseau is grammatically correct I think.

April 11, 2014

iyyume

Actually, It starts with a vowel, so you are wrong. To sum it up: Starts with vowel = L' Anything else = Le/La

July 12, 2014

MugtabaGar

A vowel or also a silent "h" (e.g. l'hommes).

December 25, 2014

BrunoZoldan

L'homme, hommes is plural and you have to put "les" before "les hommes". The final "s" is never pronounced except before a vowel or silent h, therefore it's as if it was written "les homme", the "s" of "les" being pronounced the "e" is not final and it not fall down

May 13, 2015

Erin_colgan

Yes, but, with some words with an 'h', you use 'le'. Eg. le hockey. This is because hockey is a borrowed word and so normal rules don't work all the time.

October 16, 2018

Lufsig

Shouldn't l'oiseau sound as lwa-zoo?

It is quite different here

December 10, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"eau" does not sound like "oo". This is the correct pronunciation, more like a long o, than double o, but if you are having trouble to hear it. Try forvo: http://www.forvo.com/search/l%27oiseau/

March 25, 2014

JackMartian

Conjugations: When a word such as "le," "la," or "je" directly meets another word that starts with a vowel, that word gets conjugated to l' or j'. The reason being, because in French, vowels usually don't bounce on each other, it helps to be able to speak more fluidly. So instead of saying, Je ecris, or le homme, sounding like luh omme, it sounds better and easier to say, l'homme. L'homme, because the "h" is silent. Think of conjugations in English. If English conjugates word, it is perfectly acceptable to say that French can. Conjugation in English is like conjugation in French, but with different rules. Here is a list of some conjugated words that you may know already and will learn later:

C for correct. X Improper.

J'ecris-C Je ecris-X (I write/am writing). L'eau-C La eau-X (The water). J'ai-C Je ai-X (I have). L'éléphant-C Le éléphant-X (The elephant). L'oiseau-C Le oiseau-X (The bird).

May 10, 2017

BatuhanBar

What if we see an animal outside,let's say a dog but we don't know the gender of it.What are we going to say?Like ''There is a dog.'' What's the translation?

September 14, 2016

n6zs
Mod

You would say "il y a un chien" = there is a dog. When nouns have both masculine and feminine gender forms (un chien, une chienne) and you don't know what kind of dog you are referring to, use the masculine form as default.

October 16, 2016

YoBoiJD

U told me too

January 9, 2017

BeatriceKe3

what's different between the red bird and the bird is red

April 13, 2017

BeatriceKe3

why is it not the red bird

April 20, 2017

BeatriceKe3

why is it not le or la oiseau

April 20, 2017

Lilly299020

i really do not understand this word

June 22, 2017

JackMartian

The translation for this means, "The bird is red."

The French context looks like, "L'oiseau est rouge."

The la is conjugated to l' because of the next word starts with a vowel, and so does la.

This happens to keep consecutive vowels sounds from happening, and keep a clear distinctive sound when speaking.

June 22, 2017

DSD9

I rather like to think that they just saw superman.

August 13, 2017

CameronPeg1

I accidentally pressed shark instead of red, (The bird is shark)

August 26, 2017

AishaWilso4

The translator thing said 'bird is red', so i put that cause i didnt know that sentence, then it corrected me to 'The bird is red'.

October 2, 2017

JackMartian

Remember that when le or la meet up with another word starting with a vowel, or a vowel sound, then le or la contracts and becomes l'. So since oiseau (bird) starts with a vowel, le will become l' and look like l'oiseau = The bird.

October 2, 2017

Didi322

Ok so why is everything red?? Things should be another color!! I don´t want to only remember the color red

January 13, 2018

Aditi_Lambole

I am very confused, that where to use "L". I know that "la" is used for female...and "le" for man. But where should I use "L"?? Someone help!!

June 11, 2018

JackMartian

L is a contraction of La and/or Le. L as a contraction will always use an apostrophe ( ' ). L' will be used if the word following the definite article Le/La starts with a vowel.

For example: La chapeau. Meaning: The hat. Use the full word "Le" in this sentence because chapeau (the word following Le) does not start with a vowel.

In the sentence above, L' oiseau est rouge, the Le is conjugated because Oiseau (bird) starts with a vowel.

Therefore:

Le chapeau. (No conjugation.)

L'oiseau. (Conjugation).

The reason for this, which is not mandatory, is to prevent consecutive vowel sounds from bouncing off each other, thus keeping good flowing sentences.

As I said, in verbal context, this is not mandatory, and if you forget/do not follow this 'rule,' you will be understood. For Duolingo, when writing, I am not sure if you must follow this, but it is not that hard, and regardless, is very good practice.

June 11, 2018

Aditi_Lambole

Thankyou for being so helpful jack

June 13, 2018

Amber203894

Opps I thought it has a "une" behind the est! Lol

June 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.