"Licha ya kuimba alicheza"

Translation:In addition to singing he danced

7/15/2018, 4:17:37 PM

4 Comments


SimonandNe

There is a space missing between "she" and "danced." No way to report.

7/15/2018, 4:17:37 PM

Catriona28475

If you have the Duolingo app for Android you can report anything.

7/31/2018, 7:19:06 PM

Anne616388

is it also ok to say: instead of running he played?

11/11/2018, 9:42:36 AM

SimonandNe

"To run" is "kukimbia". "To sing" is "kuimba". A letter or two make a huge difference in Swahili. And "instead of" is "badala ya." Cheza can be play or dance, though.

11/11/2018, 4:01:36 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.