1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Licha ya kuimba alicheza"

"Licha ya kuimba alicheza"

Translation:In addition to singing he danced

July 15, 2018

5 Comments


Anne616388

inspite of singing he played is not excepted How can I differentiate, when licha is meant as additional or inspite/despite of?


SimonandNe

There is a space missing between "she" and "danced." No way to report.


Catriona28475

If you have the Duolingo app for Android you can report anything.


Anne616388

is it also ok to say: instead of running he played?


SimonandNe

"To run" is "kukimbia". "To sing" is "kuimba". A letter or two make a huge difference in Swahili. And "instead of" is "badala ya." Cheza can be play or dance, though.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.