1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Forta pluvo falos morgaŭ."

"Forta pluvo falos morgaŭ."

Translation:Strong rain will fall tomorrow.

July 15, 2018

7 Comments


Davgwynne

I know that "Forta" means "Strong" but is "Strong rain" the way it is said in US English?

In UK English you wouldn't say that. You would say "Heavy rain".

You could use the adjective "strong" for winds though.

"Heavy rain ..." was rejected - reported.


salivanto

US speaker here - I would tend to say "heavy rain" too.


JamesBridg14

With many adjectives, Esperanto is as flexible as English.

So, "forta pluvo" can mean exactly the same as in English, "strong rain."

Likewise, "profunda," or "deep," can express both depth and profundity. "Ha, kia profunda esprimo" (Ah, what a profound expression) but also "Ha, kia profunda ❤❤❤❤" (Ah, what a deep well.)


VirgilSchmidt

IMHO, "Strong rain will fall tomorrow" or "Heavy rain..." is not a regularly used expression. I think one would hear/say "There will be heavy/strong rain tomorrow."

Just like "Pluvos" is translated "It will raining", this is a phrase that is not translated word for word. Of course, in these courses we are not learning expressions. We are simply learning the translation of the words themselves.

As we all know, translations are not always word for word.


Mana_Peer

I'm not a native english speaker, but could "A strong rain" work here ?


jbrock64

How would you say heavy rain in Esperanto


P_Azul

"Pluvegos morgaŭ."?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.