"¿Cuánto cuestan los tomates?"

Translation:How much do the tomatoes cost?

7 months ago

11 Comments


heavenknox

"How much do tomatoes cost" wasnt accepted July 15 2018

7 months ago

Simon550118

You need the "the" to ensure the correct context... not just tomatoes generally, but the ones which are the subject of the conversation.

1 month ago

Sheridan319529

'How much for the tomatoes' not accepted. Probably should be.

5 months ago

transkter

Not really because you did not include the word cost. It wouldn't be a very good app if they allow you to just say it however you felt it.

3 months ago

Simon550118

I agree. Often duo does not need literal word for word translations - its happy with how a phrase would be said colloquially.

"How much are the tomatoes?"

"How much for the tomatoes?"

Should be accepted imho.

Same with the banana question... but all the talk is about plantains

1 month ago

SelvaPoder

Are tomate and jitomate interchangeable? I look up a lot of mexican recipes in Spanish online, and i always see them as 'jitomates'

4 months ago

joe814027

YES, you will be understood.

1 month ago

hjh788272
3 months ago

arda225300

Why not cuántos?

3 months ago

Jeff982683

cuantos is how many, one of those strange words whuch changes context instead of being a plural

3 weeks ago

trevhayward

The pronounciation is not good

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.