"Όλες οι γυναίκες"

Translation:All the women

July 15, 2018

3 Comments


fortynachos

I'm a bit confused on Ολες vs. Ολοι here. Apparently, it's "Ολοι οι αντρες", but "Ολες οι γυναικες." Am I supposed to match "Ολοι" to the noun or the article? Is it just a masculine vs. feminine thing?

November 14, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

What's confusing you is that the plural article in the nominative case is the same for both genders.

November 17, 2018

Aldeseus

Try to remember this Αυτός/Αυτή/Αυτό Αυτοί/Αυτές/Αυτά By remembering this, the conjugation becomes much easier. There's a similar thing that I do with German. Der/Die/Das/Die Den/Die/Das/Die Dem/Der/Dem/Den Des/Der/Des/Der

May 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.