1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Where is the mother of those…

"Where is the mother of those two children?"

Translation:Kde je matka těch dvou dětí?

July 15, 2018

8 Comments


imaldastar

proč nepotřebume "z?" ..."z těch dvou dětí?"


VladaFu

This is the basic use of the genitive case which works in many other IndoEuropean languages.


ivegotnoname_

This is second noun case used to express that the mother sort of owns the children. You don't use any preposition there.


VladaFu

Please use the name genitive and not the case numbers when helping (which is welcomed).


imaldastar

oh okay, thanks so much to both of you! yeah saying genitive helps me more because i think i learned accusative after nominative so i forget the order. :/


Pollyhs

Could it also be... techto deti ?


BoneheadBass

Těchto would be "these."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.