"Where is the mother of those two children?"

Translation:Kde je matka těch dvou dětí?

July 15, 2018

8 Comments


imaldastar

proč nepotřebume "z?" ..."z těch dvou dětí?"

July 15, 2018

VladaFu

This is the basic use of the genitive case which works in many other IndoEuropean languages.

July 15, 2018

ivegotnoname_

This is second noun case used to express that the mother sort of owns the children. You don't use any preposition there.

July 15, 2018

VladaFu

Please use the name genitive and not the case numbers when helping (which is welcomed).

July 15, 2018

imaldastar

oh okay, thanks so much to both of you! yeah saying genitive helps me more because i think i learned accusative after nominative so i forget the order. :/

July 15, 2018

Pollyhs

Could it also be... techto deti ?

December 14, 2018

BoneheadBass

Těchto would be "these."

December 15, 2018

Pollyhs

ok thanks

December 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.