1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vy chcete bydlet v takovém b…

"Vy chcete bydlet v takovém bytě?"

Translation:Do you want to live in such an apartment?

July 15, 2018

12 Comments


Raduletka

Hello, there was another similar question before this and the correct answer was takovemto byte, and before when i tried takovem, it was wrong. I am confused.


ivegotnoname_

In this situation, "takovém" and "takovémto" can both be used with really small change in meaning.

You would probably use "Takovémto" if you and the person you are speaking to were in the "bytě" at the moment.

But even native speakers usually don't see any difference.

"Takovém" is more common nowadays as it's shorter and easier to pronounce. And "takovémto" might in some situations even sound a little bit too archaic or literate.


LaynePierc1

why not "do you want to live in an apartment like this<"


VladaFu

It is accepted.


Cenicera

How about "You want to live in such an apartment?"


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE. While I'm quite sure it's used often, at least in the US, it strikes me as fairly colloquial, and it's not accepted at this time. But we do have several reports for variations on that theme, and it could be viewed as a declarative question, so we may decide to add it in the future.

----- UPDATE -----
We have decided to add the declarative question versions. They may take a little time to make their way through the system. Thanks for asking.


Pollyhs

could takovemto replace takovem in V chcete bydlet v takovém bytě ? or does takovemto relate to the one in like this one - V takovémto bytě chci bydlet.


VladaFu

We could try to distinguish

takovemto -like this

takovem - like that

but I guess the boundary would be blurry. For "such" we accept all of takový, takovýto, takovýhle and in the reverse translation we allow both "like this" and "like that" for takový (takovém).


DavidMills574753

I find in oral exercises containing "v" that it is pretty inaudible unless I play it slowly. Am I right in thinking that native Czech speakers automatically deduce that it must be there because of the word endings that make up the complete following phrase? It seems to be quite a different situation to English where "in", "at" etc are generally spoken with some emphasis.


VladaFu

Firstly, v is often pronounced as f due to the general Czech voicing assimilation rules. Secondly, the prepositions are pronounced together with the word that follows. But if one wants to emphasize it, one is free to do so.


AgnusOinas

1) Due to voice assimilation, "v" is pronounced as /f/ before any voiceless consonant (p, t, k, ch, s, š, č) and before vowels. That may make it seem less audible if you're not used to voice assimilation.

2) Obviously, a single consonant (such as in Czech prepositions "v", "s", "z") is less clearly audible than a combination of a vowel+consonant (such as in English prepositions "in", "at", "of'"). The appropriate case ending, however, together with the preposition makes it clear: compare "Prague" and "in Prague" with "Praha" and "v Praze" - pronounced /fpraze/

3) As VladaFu said, prepositions (unless they're two syllables or longer) merge with the following word, i.e. they're not pronounced as separate words, which may contribute to the apparent inaudibility. "v takovém" -> /ftakovém/.


DavidMills574753

Thanks for the comments. I think AgnusOlnas' point 2 about word endings is the one for me to particularly take note of.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.