"Vy chcete bydlet v takovém bytě?"

Translation:Do you want to live in such an apartment?

7/15/2018, 5:55:43 PM

4 Comments


Raduletka

Hello, there was another similar question before this and the correct answer was takovemto byte, and before when i tried takovem, it was wrong. I am confused.

7/15/2018, 5:55:43 PM

ivegotnoname_

In this situation, "takovém" and "takovémto" can both be used with really small change in meaning.

You would probably use "Takovémto" if you and the person you are speaking to were in the "bytě" at the moment.

But even native speakers usually don't see any difference.

"Takovém" is more common nowadays as it's shorter and easier to pronounce. And "takovémto" might in some situations even sound a little bit too archaic or literate.

7/15/2018, 6:15:10 PM

LaynePierc1

why not "do you want to live in an apartment like this<"

12/13/2018, 12:45:56 AM

VladaFu
Mod

It is accepted.

12/13/2018, 8:16:34 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.