"Ten starý dům je tvůj?"

Translation:Is that old house yours?

July 15, 2018

18 Comments


Tommyxr

Would "Je ten starý dům tvůj?'' feel as natural for a native Czech?

July 15, 2018

ivegotnoname_

Native speaker here, no, not really, only in really formal situation and you would have to use "váš" instead of "tvůj".

"Ten starej barák je tvuj?" Is the most natural way of saying this to a friend. Note that dům changed to barák which is something like "ugly house" or "old house" so it fits more (it's really offensive if you use it in formal situation, friends only!) and also starý changed to starej, while starý is grammatically correct and starej is not, people say it because it's easier to pronounce.

Hope I helped.

July 15, 2018

VladaFu

Please do, really do, stay in Standard Czech here, do not confuse the learners.

July 15, 2018

Tommyxr

It did help, thank you it is really nice to learn more things, my girlfriend is half czech and she speaks a lot in czech with her mother and I did notice some ý and é turning into ej or í but it was more in the middle of words like polívka and bejt/Zejtra, it's nice to know it is also used with adjectives.

My question was more in the word order sense though. Would "Je ten starej barák tvůj" be as good as "Ten starej barák je tvůj?"?

Thank you!

July 15, 2018

ivegotnoname_

I said, "Ten starej barák je tvuj?" is more natural, although both are absolutely correct.

The thing is if you are for example in a car and see the house you first say "ten starej barák" so the person you are speaking to can quickly look at the house before the car turns and the house is no more visible. Using "Je" at start of a question sort of forces the listener to first listen to whole question and then look for some old house you were referring to.

July 15, 2018

ivegotnoname_

Of course as the guy above me said, first learn proper Czech, "slang" comes after.

July 15, 2018

VladaFu

Barák je hodnocen slovníky jako slovo expresivní a slovo obecné češtiny. Obecnou češtinu zde máme schovanou pro úplně polední lekci, ale oprvdu nedoporučuju motat s těmito slovy havu studentům, pokud o n výslovně nepožádají.

July 15, 2018

ivegotnoname_

Vzhledem k tomu, že tento člověk hned po chvíli chtěl přeložit větu "jak nejvíc slang to jde" usoudil jsem že hovorová čeština je v pořádku i pro tento případ.

July 15, 2018

VladaFu

Poud chce slang, pak ano.

Hovorovou češtinu zde důsledně odlišujeme od obecné češtiny. Hovorová češtána je součást spisovné normy a je zde používána ve větách.

July 15, 2018

VladaFu

Do NOT learn barák at your stage of learning. It will NOT be accepted here.

July 15, 2018

VladaFu

It feels natural to me.

July 15, 2018

Tommyxr

Thank you! And of course I take these new words with precaution. Barák is almost identical as Baraque in french and I don't think I ever used that word. I wouldn't use this kind of words unless I heard it quite often from my girlfriend (who is czech) and her family. It's just that sometimes in the course I learned stuff that they quickly told me to change (for example jedí to jí) and since my goal is to speak czech with them and maybe go there next year I do like to see the perspective of a native speaker and things that are more frequently said (I am clearly not speaking of barák here, more of the "ej" thing). Still, thank you very much for all your help is is really appreciated!

July 15, 2018

VladaFu

Nothing against that. You are basically learnings what all native speakers do as little children. The Common Czech dialect which is the native language of most Czechs. Some Czechs use other dialects. Standard Czech is not a native language of almost anyone.

But, Standard Czech is what is used in official communication (at school, especially the primare/elementary one), in the media (TV, radio, books, newspapers) and it is what all normal courses of the Czech language teach.

So you what you are learning at home is not any natural Czech or real Czech, it is the vernacular dialect of most people. If that is what you want to learn, good for you.

More here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_language#Common_Czech

July 15, 2018

BoneheadBass

Thank you for this link!

July 17, 2018

Sam534800

I wrote "building" instead of "house" and it was marked wrong. I don't think it is.

January 11, 2019

VladaFu

a building is budova in Czech.

a building is not exactly the same as a house

January 11, 2019

Dimanche756535

Why can't i translate it as "is THIS old house yours?" ?

I always get confused about "this" and "that" in Czech

January 31, 2019

BoneheadBass

The demonstratives that are usually translated as "this" are the ones that have -to or -hle at the end of the base word (and don't have tam at the beginning of the base word). So here, for example, "this" would have been tento or tenhle.

January 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.