"Staráme se o tvou ženu a tvůj dům."

Translation:We take care of your wife and your house.

July 15, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tommyxr

This sounds creepy ahahaha


Tommyxr

Also, what would be the most common "Slang" for this phrase? Tvoje?


ffooll

Staráme se o tvojí ženu a dům.

If you want to make this even more "slang" then it's "Staráme se o tvoji ženskou a dům." Note that the word "ženská" might offense some women as it's unrespectful because it kind of gives the feel that she is annoying or useless.


endless_sleeper

That's not slang but Common Czech.

And 'tvá/tvoje' are interchangeable even in Standard Czech.


JeanneJACQ2

The husband is on military assignment and his family is helping out.


dudeitszack

Why not "We are taking care of....."?


VladaFu

That is accepted. You must report the complete sentence. Use the report button to report missing translations.


Baghera2021

I wrote tvoj instead of tvůj and it was an error, but sometimes the program would accept even worse "misprintings". I'm just wondering what it depands on?


VladaFu

Hard to say, it seems to be varying in time. And even different users might be subject to different algorithms at the same time due to some A/B tests.

The rule of thumb is that if the typo word actually exists, it is an error. But other than that the result is unpredictable.


Baghera2021

Thnx for your kind reply but "tvoj" excists in Sloveniac or in Russian but in Czech excists only tvůj or tvoje but not in that exact combination of letters, so I guess it's not an issue here

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.